Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basic foxpro tutorial

Posted on 2002-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
104,273 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
which website provide the very best free tutorial program to learn basic foxpro 6.0 and above
0
Comment
Question by:hamlet_the_great
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EdRauh
ID: 7597502
our best bet is to work through the samples in the on-line help; I'm not aware of a decent free tutorial.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ah7386 earned 40 total points
ID: 7598083
I too cannot think of any online resources for beginners but having searched the web I found this link

http://www.cs.trinity.edu/~thicks/


the tutorials are based on VFP 5 but its understanding the theories and syntax of any programming language/tool that is most important.

If you have any programming knowledge at all then you should find that VFP will be fairly easy to pick up, as everything is well documented in the help files.

Regards

AH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pradheep
ID: 11247986
surfed a lot a found www.foxproadvisor.com better in giving solution.

the best way to learn VFP is through MSDN and u can learn a lot

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_foxhelp/html/vfp7startpage.asp

regards
PraDheep
0