Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help getting online.

Posted on 2003-01-15
20
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a client who owns an Imac. I'm not certain what the specifications are on the system. (I can get some of them, but being a PC person, I'm not familiar with how to extract the info from a Mac.)

What I know:
OS is listed as 9.2
System has 128 MB RAM
System has around 17 GB HDD space, plenty available. (I forgot to write down exact size)
System physically has a modem (I can see the phone port)
System has Internet Explorer 5.
System does not have the PPP setup (the only application I've seen before to connect to the net)
System does not appear to recognize the modem.

Desired end result for the points:
Learn how to extract pertinent info about Imacs from the system. (IE: processor, model #'s, hardware recognized by the system. etc)
Make the system recognize the modem
Setup whatever is necessary to get the system to communicate with the internet
Any troubleshooting, and system maintenance tips for Mac OS.
The more thorough the advice and help, the better the points.... the 300 is to help me get the system online, and some basic idea of navigating Mac OS. Further advice and help can be awarded more points in additional posts depended on the value of said advice.

Please note, I am a PC computer technician, unfamiliar with a Mac environment, so detailed instructions would be greatly ppreciated. (Example: "click on PPP setup located in the control panels under File menu" rather than "Go into your PPP Setup..."

:o)

Hopefully that covers it all....


Bartender_1
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher McKay
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7736556
1) To get system information use the System Profiler application.
2) Open the modem control panel, and select an appropriate modem script.
3) Open TCP/IP control panel and configure it appropriately. That part is pretty self explanatory. Then open Remote Access control panel. Configure with name/pass/phone number etc. Hit connect.
4) For maintenance, use Norton Disk Doctor and if you have it, Disk Warrior. When youre having problems make sure its not an extension conflict first. Turn extensions off at boot by holding down shift. You can selectively turn off extensions by booting with space key down.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:longroy
ID: 7736570
1. on the Apple menu is an option called Apple System Profiler which will give you all the information about the system you need.

2.  The modem needs a modem extension in the extension folder inside the system folder.  check to make sure this is here, there should also be a control panel called 'modem' (found inside the control panels folder in the system folder).  When you have verified that the extension exists for the modem - should be called something like 'Internal V.90 Modem' on the iMac then go to Apple Menu- control Panels and click on the modem control panel.  This should tell you whether or not the modem is installed and working correctly - similar settings to the modem controls panel on windows.

If the modem control panel does not report the modem correctly you may have an issue with the modem... ...report back the info from this control panel if the modem does not work.  If you cannot see the modem control panel it may be in a folder within the system folder called Control Panels (disabled) - in which case drag it from here to the Control Panels folder.  Similarly the modem extension may be in a folder called Extensions (disabled).  If you cannot find either or both of these files then they have been deleted or moved somewhere else on the disk - do a Find... from the Finder to verify this.  If they are missing you may have to reinstall the OS to ensure the system is set up correctly (there may be other things missing).

Once all this is sorted out you want to find the Internet Connect application on the hard drive (if it still exists)  this is a wizard which will guide you through setting up an internet connection.  You could also manually configure the Remote Access Control Panel with similar information you would use within windows (this used to be the only way to reliably set up internet on the macintosh).

Alternatively, you could get hold of a freebie CD from one of the ISPs that support mac OS 9...  ... this may help you with final configuration.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:longroy
ID: 7736614
also...

...if you set up the remote access connection manually you will need to configure the TCPIP control panel.  This will probably look familiar to you if you are a PC tech - here you need to configure the connection to use PPP settings via modem (remote).

There is also an Internet Configuration Control Panel to be found in the Control Panels folder where you can configure all things internet - browser settings (default browser), mail client settings, proxy servers etc... ...check it out if there is something associated with internet settings you cannot find anywhere else...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 7736684
weed, thanks, will work on trying this to solve the internet connection.

longroy, thanks for the info so far (Helps clarify some of the questions that immediately popped up when reading weed's response), am going to go out and attempt some of this and see how it ends up. :o)

One thing I should clarify:
I live in a very small community (population:400) and am the ONLY computer tech around. Therefore I do anything computerized. ~LOL~ The downside of this: I know more about the local ISP than the people running it (I set it up) and therefore, no automatic scripts for Mac. However, I believe I can muddle through this...
Will post back with results of my attempts.

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 7742048
Visit this site, obviously you will need to replace their information with your own, but everything else is the same.
http://www.macunlimited.net/dialup.html
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 7794439
Ok. Latest update:
Found the Apple System Profiler much more helpful. Thanks.
The following is the results of my attempting to follow the above instructions.

After making sure the modem extension was in the correct folder, I found the Remote Access and Modem options in the Control Panels.

After clicking on Remote Access, I get the following error:
(The Application "Remote Access" could not be opened because "Controller" could not be found.)
Thinking this might be a configuration difficulty with the modem, I clicked on the modem option in control panels, I got the same error as above (replace "Remote Access" with "Modem")

I went into Apple System Profiler to check the Network Configuration settings and see the following:

Modem: imac internal 56K  Protocol: v.90
Status: Information Gathered (??? highly unhelpful)
Open transport: Installed yes, Active yes, version: 2.7.7
Appletalk Installed: yes, Active no
TCP/IP Installed: yes, Active:yes, Version 2.7.7

So I clicked on TCP/IP in the control panels, and was told that it could not be displayed because Appletalk was not active, and no other transport could be found.(??)

So...... what's the next step for me to try? (~LOL~ Remember, I'm Mac Illiterate)

Once again, thanks to all who've been helping me out here.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Worboren
ID: 7798586
That's pretty interesting since I've never seen such a message and wonder what "Controller" might be.. Anyway, you cannot launch Remote Access unless AppleTalk is enabled. Go to AppleMenu, launch Chooser, and select AppleTalk enabled (it will probably give you a message like "Make sure you are connected blah blah", you can ignore it). Try that and see if you can open the required control panels and connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:longroy
ID: 7799321
I do not think you do need Appletalk on at all - Remote Access should be able to function OK without Appletalk on (using TCPIP/PPP)...

I think the problem is more fundamental and may be a corrupt extension in the extensions folder or a problem with another system file.  Is there a possibility of running a 'fresh' install form the original media?  You should select options... from the initial launch window and then select 'clean install'

When you do a clean install in this way the previous system folder gets saved (with that name) on your HD and you can copy preferences and anything else that gets missed from this old folder to the exact same place in the 'new' system folder.  If you are going to do this I would copy small number of files at a time to ensure you are not copying back the corrupt extension from the previous system folder.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Worboren
ID: 7799371
"I do not think you do need Appletalk on at all - Remote Access should be able to function OK without Appletalk on"

Well actually you do. See ARA FAQ at the Apple Knowledge Base article at http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=18217&SaveKCWindowURL=http%3A%2F%2Fkbase.info.apple.com%2Fcgi-bin%2FWebObjects%2Fkbase.woa%2Fwa%2FSaveKCToHomePage&searchMode=Assisted&kbhost=kbase.info.apple.com&showButton=false&randomValue=100&showSurvey=false&sessionID=anonymous|162721285

"Question 1: Why does ARA give me an error whenever I launch it?

Answer: You need to turn on AppleTalk. ARA cannot function without AppleTalk being turned on in the Chooser."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:longroy
ID: 7799435
aha!  So it does...

...In pre OS 8 versions maybe that would still be the case.  I think version 7.6 onwards had TCP/IP support which meant you then had a choice of what to use.

If you look at that article you so kindly referred to you will see that the original was actually written in 1995:

Apple Remote Access: Frequently Asked Questions

Article ID: 18217
Created: 7/19/95
Modified: 6/8/01

I just tried it on my OS 9 laptop just to make sure I wasn't going crazy and with Appletalk turned off Remote Access works just fine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Worboren earned 400 total points
ID: 7799491
Heh, guess you're right then :o) I did a search in KB OS9 part (KB --> Browse --> OS9 --> Search within...) so I didn't realize the article was so old, and I'm in OSX now and cannot reboot to check it in real world.

Anyways, I guess in a situation when you don't know who, when, and why installed all kinds of software on the Mac the best bet could be a clean install. You don't lose your previous system installation (can still copy over all the control panels and extensions and preferences you might need, see longroy's comment above), and it is quick and painless.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8115797
Thanks to all for your assistance, the client decided to purchase a PC, so getting this system online is no longer required, however I am pleased with the knowledge provided, and therefore, rather than have the question removed, am going to request a point split to be provided to all of you.

This will be my first point split request, so hopefully I do this successfully... ~LOL~

Desired end result:

weed: 50 points
longroy: 100 points
petectid: 50 points
Worboren: 100 points

total : 300 points originally allocated to this question.

Extra thanks going out to longroy and Worboren for their continued assistance and debate, which in turn taught me more.

:o)

Bartender_1

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8116205
Bartender_1,
You probably didn't know what you were in for when you requested this, but here goes:

I have reduced the points down to 100.  Now you can accept either Worboren's or longroy's comment.

Next you need to create 3 more questions in the http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/ area.  They should follow the form: "points for expertname re 20458426" (replace expertname with the actual expertname).  One question will be for 100 points, the other two will be for 50.

After that is done, grab all 3 URLs for the new questions.  Put them into whatever text processor you use.  Remember to capture the expert's name or type it in for each URL.

Come back to this question and paste the 3 links here.  You post should look something like:

weed points for you at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_00000000.html
longroy points for you at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_00000000.html

petectid points for you at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_00000000.html

If you have any questions regarding this, please let me know and I will assist.  Thanks.

If any experts do not get the points or the links aren't posted within a couple of days, somebody let me know by posting here and I will handle.  Thanks.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8121045
Thanks SpideyMod,
For the learning experience, the bit of extra work opening new questions is worth it.
:o)

weed, here ya go: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_20548092.html
petectid, here ya go: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_20548100.html
longroy, here ya go: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/Q_20548105.html


Worboren, once the others have claimed their points, I'll close this question by accepting your answer.
Hopefully, I've accomplished this correctly...

:o)

Once again, thanks everyone.

Cheers.

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8121134
Looks like you did an ace of a job.  There's no need to wait for the others to pick up their points before accepting Worboren's answer.  The question thread can still be accessed and even commented on once it is awarded and closed.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8168591
Worboren:
Thanks for your assistance, and for helping me learn more about the Mac environment. Cheers. :o)


SpideyMod:
Thanks for the clarification, accepting Worboren's comment now, and noting that longroy has not accepted his points yet. Not sure what to do about that, will leave it in your capable hands. :o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Worboren
ID: 8172050
Hello Bartender,

Thanks for the points, sorry to have been of little assistance :) Sad that your client ended up buying a PC, but hopefully you won't feel lost next time you want to fix a mac :)

Cheers!
Worboren
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8173138
Bartender_1,
If the points remain unclaimed for a 3 weeks, drop me a note here and we can either delete the "points for" question or we can ask administration to send an email out and wait a week or so for collection, then delete.  It will be your choice.  We don't consider "points for" questions to go against your old questions when your account is reviewed, so you have no worries there.

Hope this helps.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8328051
SpideyMod,

longroy has not yet claimed the points, what's my next step?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8328833
Bartender_1,
Thanks for staying on top of this!  It's your call what to do next.  If you want the admins to send a direct email to longroy, then I can do that.  However, I see longroy hasn't signed on since well before the "points for" question has been posted, so I'm perfectly fine if you just want to have me delete it.
0