?
Solved

Lost Windows 2000 password

Posted on 2003-02-18
14
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi ya!!!

Ive got a question for you so please help meeeee. A friend of mine who has windows 2000 in her laptop did the following stupid thing:

She had set the windows login to Default but from Control Panel under the Users and Accounts
(im not sure if this is the exact name cause i have XP) she removed the Default user and then
when restarting her laptop again she couldnt log in because the system was asking for a user login name
and password. What can she do? If she installs windows 2000 again will that solve her problem? Looking forward
to your answers..
Cheers
Maira
0
Comment
Question by:Maira
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ghost_Hacker
Ghost_Hacker earned 60 total points
ID: 7978622
*If she installs windows 2000 again will that solve her problem? *


Yes, it would. But if you don't want to go that route and your friend can't remember the administrator's login information (the admin account can't be deleted).

Then you can use "chntpw" to reset the password of any user.

You can get it here:  http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/


Good Luck :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7978928
This is a weekly question. That utility that Ghost_Hacker speaks of is one of our favorites, and I have used it with success. Always becareful, and DO NOT DISABLE SYSKEY if asked with that floppy. Anyway read that site carefully, and you should be ok. Feel free to ask if you have questions about the disk, and how to use it. It can be tricky if you let it, it has like 3 confirms "do you want to do this?" which is good. if you contact me, I can help you through it. have you tried to go through safe mode and log on that way? I am sure you've tried leaving the password line blank and typing in Administrator as the User Name?
-NEO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agarciad
ID: 7980075
Hi there.

One of my favorites tools is ERD Commander.
You can create an bootable cd image and
reset any local password, the tool
is really amazing.


Here it goes the link.

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

- Bye
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:halcyon985
ID: 7989897
if you are looking to just find out what the current password is, using LC4, or pwdump2 in conjunction with LC4 works well.  LC4 does the actual cracking of the password, and is all you need if you have rights to install it on a local machine.  If for whatever reason you can't you can run pwdump2 to get the information, and then feed the info to LC4.  

Advantages over the boot disks is you don't have the oppurtunity to severely screw up your system (which I have seen happen, especially when people don't understand how to use the disk).  Disadvantage is, if the PW is to complex you need to brute force it, a feature only available on the registered version of LC4.  But it gets most passwords.  It also can't get a PW longer then 15 characters.  

Your choice...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7996311
John the ripper is free, and much much much faster at BF. If run on linux it's 2 or more times faster than the win32 version of john, and even the win32 is much faster that LC4. Ever since lc3 l0pht has included the pwdump tool halcyon985 spoke of. pwdump3e is a version that get the sam from REMOTE machines only, the pwdump2 and 1 get it from the loacl machine, in pwdump1 you had to give the PID of LSASS.exe, in 2 it found it on it's own. John can be found here: http://www.openwall.com/john/
Maira hasn't responded in a while, but I assume they she and her friend are unable to access the LT at all. A boot disk can help, but I would try the SAFE MODE first. here is a link for safe mode, win2k: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/administration/management/safemode.asp 
Please try this before you reinstall, or resort to the boot disk.
GL
-NEO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maira
ID: 8004332
Hi guys!!! Cheers to all of you for answering my question. The problem is that my friend is not familiar with pcs and i live in Athens and she lives in a place 7 hours away from me. Therefore im trying to find which is the easiest solution to her problem because i will have to give her instructions through email, phone or mail which is not the best thing to do. Im looking to all of your answers. I still havent decided which is the easiest thing to do. Can you give me a hand?

Cheers
Maira
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8004503
First I would suggest Safe-Mode. Just before the WINDOWS 2000 (white screen with a blue progress bar on the bottom) opens, there is a message that says HIT F8 FOR MORE OPTIONS. Press F8 before that message goes away, you'll then have quite a few options to choose from, I'd go with "Safe-mode with Network Support" so your friend can get to the internet. Your friend will have to enter "Administrator" as the USER NAME, and a blank PASSWORD should let her in. Or the recovery Console, your friend will need a windows 2000 CD, it's on page 7 of this doc:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/docs/SafeMode.doc
and
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/default.asp?url=/WINDOWS2000/en/professional/help/boot_overview.htm
I assume your friend has a Floppy drive. I would try the bottable floppies last. These are not supported by MS, and I do not know how they would function on an OS that is not in english? I don't know what language of windows you guy's might be using, or even if it is different. if you can walk her through getting into safe mode, you'll be able to have her reset her password.
Right-Click "My Computer", go to "Manage", expand "local users and groups", click on the Users folder icon, then right click the User name she needs to reset the password for, and click "Set Password", have her type it in twice, and then click OK. That should do it. If you can't get into safe-mode, use the disk's. I'll try to help with that if need be.
-NEO
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NEOsporin earned 120 total points
ID: 8004536
oops, the problem is she deleted the default user profile. She may want to use administrator as her logon name for a while, and then try to recover the file (profile) she deleted with an Un-delete utility. being patient will help. when un-deleting you'll be looking for the NTUser.dat file. here is more info than you'll need for this: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/FNDC_REC.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maira
ID: 8049059
Hi Neosporin

Thanx for helping me out with this. I was looking at Ghost_Hackers solution as well but i think it will be a really complicated solution for my friend. We had already tried to log into the system in safe mode and using Administrator as user name and leave the password blank BUT NO LUCK:( I sent her the windows 2000 cd. Will she be ok by reinstalling windows?

PS: She is using Windows 2000 (english)
Cheers
Maira
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maira
ID: 8049128
forgot to mention that while trying to open the http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/docs/SafeMode.doc  my antivirus detected a malicious file. ??????????????????????????????????????????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8053231
It's M$'s site, Mine detected nothing, there were no macro's running when I opened it... dunno...

She should be fine by reinstalling. That would be an easy way to do it. Sorry I couldn't help more.
-NEO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070915
Maira:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maira
ID: 9073950
I would like to thank everyone that helped me.. Especially NEOsporin.. What i suggested to her was to reinstall Windows
2000 and that worked.. She didnt have the knowledge to do something more advanced.. However i would like to award the points to NEOsporin because he was more than willing to help and suggested various solutions which will be useful as a future reference.

Cheers
Maira
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maira
ID: 9074002
Also GhosT_Hacker got 20 points cause he is answer was also suitable
0