?
Solved

Error loading C:\Windows\System32\NvCpl.dll

Posted on 2003-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
My wife has a Dell Dimension 4100 running with Windows ME. Today, for no apparent reason, when she boots-up, she see a box entitle Rundll that gives the error message, "Error loading C:\Windows\System32\NvCpl.dll. The sytem cannot find the file specified." This problem seems to have coincided with some problems she's having with Norton SystemWorks 2003, like not being able to enable the Norton Anti-Virus and Personal Firewall features; these problems also just started. Anyway, does anyone know what the Windows error message means, how to repair the error, and whether the error has anything to do with the Norton applications (I'm uninstalling and reinstall the latter, by the way).
0
Comment
Question by:steinmul
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7978341
>>>whether the error has anything to do with the Norton applications


Yeah it does. Unisalling and reintalling Norton usuall fixes this.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7978962
A lot of viruses have been targeting antivirus software
to be on the safe side try one of these online virus scanners
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979167
Good call Steve it does come across that it may be the YAHA worm

Here is a link on how to remove it. This is pretty detailed so pay close attention and do it the way it is outlined.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha@mm.html



http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.h@mm.html 

or

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.k@mm.html 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979275
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002092311094706?OpenDocument&src=hot&prod=Norton%20AntiVirus&ver=2003%20for%20Windows%202000/Me/98/XP&stg=2&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nav/&next=nav_2003_search_solve_error.html&sone=nav_2003_tasks.html&tpre=

Cannot start Norton AntiVirus 2003 after installation

Situation:
After installing Norton AntiVirus 2003 (NAV) or Norton AntiVirus 2003 Professional Edition (NAV Pro) and restarting the computer, NAV or NAV Pro will not start. The program will not start when you double-click the NAV or NAV Pro desktop icon or the NAV or NAV Pro Auto-Protect icon in the system tray. It will also not start when you try to start NAV or NAV Pro from the Start, Program menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
ID: 7984948
I uninstalled and then reinstalled Norton SystemWorks, and now both Norton AntiVirus and Personal Firewall are working again with no apparent problems. I also scanned the hard drive for viruses using the latest Norton virus definitions, and none were reported. In spite of these actions, the original Windows error message still appears at boot-up, but all the applications on the computer seem to be working --any further ideas about this persistent though apparently benign error message?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7990147
that is not for Norton, it is for Nvidia.
first search your drive for the file see if it's there (or if it is else where, and if it is in the wrong place move it to c:\windows\system32)
try reinstalling the drivers for it
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7990153
try reinstalling the drivers for it
I mean the video adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
ID: 8018750
Yes, installing the latest NVIDIA drivers did the trick--the error message is gone, and the computer's graphic card is updated. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8021022
steinmul Glad to help
Steve
0