?
Solved

Replacing current HD with a larger one

Posted on 2003-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ok guys, I'm trying to replace my current 30 gig drive, with a new 75 gig. Both are Western Digital, and I have successfully installed the second daisy-chained to the first, and I am using WinXP.

My problem, is that I want to copy the old drive to the new one. Using the tools provided by Western Digital, I tried to do a drive copy, but it has given me an error during the last 5 percent, the last 4 times I've tried it. CHKDSK and the scanner provided by WD both say no errors with my active disk, yet it does not copy completely.

I want to avod re-installing everything, hence the drive copy option. Also, I want to convert from FAT32 to NTFS in the process, and stop using my 30gig altogether.

What are my options to follow through on this?

Jer
0
Comment
Question by:Jachyra007
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bvinson earned 400 total points
ID: 7979550
Get Symantec Ghost.

Ghost the 30gig, lay it on the 75gig.
     A. Ghost the 30 gig and store the image on the 75 gig.
     B. Boot to your OS (XP).
     C. Copy the image from the 75 gig to the 30 gig
     D. Boot to a ghost floppy.
     E. Expand the image to the 75 gig.
     F. Remove the 30 gig.
     G. Set the 75 as primary master
     H. Boot the bad boy up.

Convert to NTFS once the transfer is complete.

Hope it helps.
bvinson
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7997086
Which one is c: is important. Let's end with new one:

Switch drives, make newo one master, old one slave.
Boot XP CD. Install to new HD.
Boot new HD
Copy any files you want from other HD, either open Window for CMD and run its XCOPY command or exercise more control and copy using explorer.

Note that any applications would have to be reinstalled if they use registry for configuration information, for example: MS_Office.

But in end you get more remaining space since you effectively delete temporary files and other odds and ends you do not care about, so space used on c: will be less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8002058
Ok, I went with the Ghost option, since I recently reinstalled everything, due to a partion resizing error. I have Ghost, and used it to copy the smaller disk to the larger. Now the only thing is that when I take out the original, and try to boot just from the new drive, it gets an error. Do I have to change te drive path/mapping at all? Or would my original drive have a static drive letter assignment that doesnt change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8002071
Actually, I didnt quite understand your directions about the Ghosting operation. Did you mean to
A. Ghost the original drive as an image to the new one.
B. Boot to old drive
C. Copy the new image from the new drive to the old one
D. Boot into Ghost with a bootdisk (which I did make)
E. Open the first image created on the new drive
F. remove the 30gig from the system completely, and set 75gig up as master of a one drive system.

How is that process different than just Ghosting a source disk to a destination disk, removing the 30gig from the system completely, and setting up  75gig up as master of a one disk system?

I know what Ghost does, this is just my first time using it. I read in the manual that Ghost errors if it attempts to overwrite swap or registry files. Would it copy the registry and the original drive exactally as it was? Perhaps, therefore the booting to dos-Ghost environment.

Thanks for all your help by the way.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8002079
Lol..one more thing here...

With converting to NTFS, I just use the convert cmd line option correct? and is there really a benefit to using NTFS over FAT32?

Correct me if I'm wrong, but NTFS has a greater security, as well as a smaller cluster size. Is there anything that FAT32 has over NTFS?

I've had a lot of errors in the past that caused me to reformat/fresh install, so I'm just trying to avoid that again, if at all possibile.

Jer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8003683
You can ghost it from one drive to another, but I've had problems with that because it was at work and I wasn't able to sit there was guard the machine during the whole process and other people in the IT department would come through and try to "help"...This resulted most of the time in an error of comedies...but if you are doing this on your home system or on a system where you have full control of it, then ghosting from one drive to another should be fine.
I set up over 40 systems (duplicate images) using the method above and had no issuess with the registry.  I did have to reconstruct the swapfile a couple of times, but that is no big deal.

Yes, use the command line "convert" to convert from FAT32 to NTFS.  Here are the MS recommended steps:
NOTE: Although the possibility of corruption or data loss during the conversion is minimal, it is recommended that you perform a backup of the data on the volume that you want to convert before you start the conversion.

To convert an existing FAT or FAT32 volume to NTFS, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
At the command prompt, type the following, where drive letter is the drive that you want to convert:
convert drive letter: /fs:ntfs

For example, type the following command to convert drive E to NTFS:
convert e: /fs:ntfs

When the following message is displayed in the command prompt window, type the volume label of the drive that you are converting, and then press ENTER:
The type of the file system is FAT.
Enter the current volume label for drive drive letter:

When the conversion to NTFS is complete, the following line is displayed in the command prompt window:

Conversion complete
Quit the command prompt.

I hope this helps.
bvinson
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8009006
I suppose I need to copy the boot record as well, correct?
Right now, My system will not boot with the second hard drive missing for some reason. Even though it is formatted, there is no data on it, and the other drive is set to master. When booting, it cannot locate either the primary or secondary master drives.

Once I put the second drive back into the system, its fine. I found that kind of weird.

But I will try to use your method A-F as I interpreted it above, and Let you know how it goes.

Is that 6 step process of ghosting an image any different than just ghosting drive to drive?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8009051
No, its no different than ghosting drive to drive, it just provides more control if you have to leave it where someone else may have access to it and not understand what is going on...

When booting with just one drive, make sure that your BIOS is set to Autodetect your drives...it should boot anyway, but sometimes computers get finicky...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigix18
ID: 8067113
Try Norton Ghost - it comes with norton system works
Copy the entire disk image to the larger one and boot from it...it WILL work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8067915
Thanks a lot bvinson. Ghosting it did work, I just needed to dink around with it a little.  My new drive is working great, and NTFS compliant.

Thanks for all the help.

Jer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jachyra007
ID: 8067926
Gave great help, fOllowed trough and was clear.  Good Job
0