?
Solved

Laptop Networking

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm kind of a novice at this, so a little help on my question would go a long way. I have 2 laptops, both with NIC network cards and Ethernet capability installed. My question is, can the two of them be LAN'ed together without a hub using only an RJ-45 cable to connect them? If so, ill need a detailed explanation on how.
0
Comment
Question by:electric_donkey
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnch1
ID: 7978637
I've had good luck with a peer-to-peer USB network cable.

See this link for further:

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/usbmain.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnch1
ID: 7978657
BTW, www.compgeeks.com has this type of cable available if that's something you're interested in:

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=VE-AA002NBC-WB

You'll get an extra 10% off your order if you put in code "DEALNEWS" during your order.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7978665
Yes, but you need a crossover cable, not a regular cat5
It would help to know what OS
you need the same protocol(s) installed on both, and in the case of tcp/ip, configured correctly
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
install netbeui on both machines
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them
make sure that netbeui is bound to both NIC’s
use client for microsoft as primary logon
Mach #1
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins


Note: NetBEUI is not absolutely necessary, but is easy (no configuration, it just works)
and if planning to use ICS (internet connection sharing) then some minor changes to tcp need to be made (on the client)
also
ICS
for step by step

see here

www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics


world of windows networking
http://www.wown.com/

and for a diagram of crossover cables see here
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cable_ties.htm
but it may be easier to just buy one (they are cheap)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richl87
ID: 7981292
Wow, nice stevenlewis.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7996954
thanks Richl87 :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_donkey
ID: 7998470
thanks, stevenlewis... your step by step worked like a charm. I bought the cross over and got it working on XP.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8000832
electric_donkey Glad I could help, now we need you ta accept one of my comments as an answer and grade it, so we can move this to PAQ, and keep the DB clean
Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153498
electric_donkey:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0