Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

360 degrees image...in FLASH MX

Posted on 2003-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear Experts:

Does anyone know a good tutorial site that has information AND fla files on creating a Virutal Reality Viewer in Flash MX? for both a panaroma picture and 3D object?
0
Comment
Question by:Charley420
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 7978773
Check out www.flashkit.com - they offer some downloads for flash & the source code.  

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Charley420
ID: 7978860
I looked at the one they have but when I tried to follow their instructions...  The VR viewer sort of worked but I was testing my movie my image wasn't wrapped I used MGI Photovista Panaroma and PanaVue ImageAssembler to do it.  If you don't understand what my problem is checkout this my movie: (the image should be all the way around) but it's not HOW DO I FIX IT???

http://www.titan.manhattan.edu/intro_flash/626.swf
This is the link my movie is on...it's a movie of my room

Thanks a lot experts!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 225 total points
ID: 7978885
I have only started playing with flash a little bit but I do see what the problem is with what you are speaking about.  There is a forum on here specifically for Flash in which they might be better at answering your question, or try posting it on they flashkit's forum as well.  Not too sure if the flash experts read this forum as much as the one designed specifically for flash.

Corey
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350041
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 9670907
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
DELETED
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JN STAUB
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0