?
Solved

Does anyone know how to restore corrupted DLL files for windows xp?

Posted on 2003-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Upon powering up my pc I get an error "the resource DLL could not be loaded" and subsequently I get another message that says "application's resource file could not be found. The configuration Utility will now quit".  As a result of these "errors" I cannot load properly "Windows Media Player" and other applications donot seem to run properly.   I run WINDOWS XP ,... have downloaded all windows update and tried several other downloads to no avail. I believe some of the DLL and other files might have been corrupted as a result of a virus.  I Would appreciate if someone has a way to properly restore the missing files.  By the way I get no indication as to which DLL files may have been deleted or corrupted.  
0
Comment
Question by:marclemis
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7978591
Try this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 7978598
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7978599
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 7978602
if you think its a virus, go here, maybe go here regardless
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

if you come up clean, to restore native files, go to start, run, type in sfc /scannow   making sure there is a space between the c and the / have your xp disk ready
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7978608
What are the name of file in quesion?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7978623
Could be the yaha virus

Here is a link on how to remove it. This is pretty detailed so pay close attention and do it the way it is outlined.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha@mm.html



http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.h@mm.html 

or

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.k@mm.html 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7981171
click start | run  |msconfig and startup tab
"disable all"

seems that some application at startup is causing the error.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8871673
marclemis,
No comment has been added lately (138 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Points for CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0