?
Solved

How to set mailbox quota for sendmail

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Anyone know how to set mailbox quota for sendmail, let say 10MB per user?

Is sendmail able to set mailbox quota for users?

It is urgent for me to do it on 3 days time!

please help!!!

Thanks

chloong
0
Comment
Question by:chloong
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 136 total points
ID: 7979051
AFAIK, sendmail does not offer this, but what you can do
is set user quota on the directory where sendmail stores
the mailboxes

i.e.

if all mailboxes are stored in /var/mail and if /var/mail is
a separate partition, you can set the quota for all the users
in /var/mail

not exactly what you are looking for, but an effective
workaround.

tc
-nick

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 132 total points
ID: 7981183
chloong,

be careful when implementing quota on FS where sendmail stores the mail.  Sendmail (IMHO) is not quota aware, so it will cause more trouble.

Interesting thread to look at.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/Q_20278749.html

cheers.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 132 total points
ID: 8025080
The mail.local that ships with sendmail 8.11.2 has a switch for this - (from its man page:)

-b        Return a permanent error instead of a  temporary
error if a mailbox exceeds quota.

You can specify this via

define(`LOCAL_MAILER_ARGS', `mail.local -b $u')

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9779814
Did this lead you to a solution?
Can you come back and close your question?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 12004880
naccad : did gave the solution
samri : elaborate on issues with that solution, and potential issues.
chicagoan : how this could be implemented

I would recommend a split.
0