?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server HP Jetdirect 175x HP 1200 Printing Problems

Posted on 2003-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-03
Hi All,

I'm having a very confusing problem that maybe some has some helpful pointers for me.

The server is running Windows 2000 Server (SP3) and consists of 5 Workstations running Windows 2000 Professional. Connected to the LAN is a HP Jetdirect 175x Print Server and an HP1200 Laserjet printer. I setup the Printer under the W2K domain structure (By Adding a Printer and publishing it under the directory) and it seemed to work fine initially. It was setup with a static IP address and printing was obtainable from all Workstations and Server. Suddenly the Workstations are unable to use the Printer, they show it's status as Unavailable and cannot access it. I tried going to the Server and printing a test page from it. It worked fine. So I tried to troubleshoot the Printer by deleting it from the workstations and trying to add them again. The workstations can SEE the Printer but cannot connect to it or add the printer either. I tried pinging the IP address from each workstation, each time getting a reply and proper acknowledgement. I'm very confused on what the problem could be. Would anyone please have any tips or hints on what to try or look for next?
0
Comment
Question by:Wysockyj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7978978
Are you using the HP jet admin client software to install the printer?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wysockyj
ID: 7978986
Yes, I did try that...it looked like it worked properly and like I said, the Server can print to the Laserjet but workstations are almost invisible to it. I looked through policies and any security settings, everything seems fine. I almost wonder if it's a bug in the Driver/Print Server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7979026
Did you select the defaults (I think it was auto configure) or something to that effect for the client software (where you select the IP of the available printer on the server?) The HP jetdirect card that is in the printer is ok?  Did you try a different slot?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 150 total points
ID: 7981595
Have you tried to print directly to the printer (add printer, local printer, uncheck the find automaticly, add port, standard TCP/IP port then enter the IP of the jetdirect and select the printer from the list..

If you only have 1 or 2 printers and 5 WS's don't put the printers in the AD print directly to the jetdirects.. atleast thats what i'm allways doing.. works great. for bigger locations (10+ WS's) then its usefull to put them in the AD..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wysockyj
ID: 7986229
Thanks for the idea. It seems to work better now :)
0