?
Solved

Accessing my webserver inside my network

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running a home network off a Linksys BEFSR41 v2 router.  I have a webserver running on one of my machines with a statically assigned I.P. address.  I am able to access the server from within my browser by typing in the ip address of my router and forwarding port 80 to the static ip address i.e. http://my.router.ip

Since this is a development server I do not want it to be exposed to the public.  When I type in the local ip address of the server i.e. http://my.server.ip I get the following error:

504 Gateway Timeout
The following error occurred:
Server unreachable

I can ping the server without any problem at my.server.ip but in a web browser it always fails.

Thanks for your help.


0
Comment
Question by:wardjame
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 80 total points
ID: 7979640
first you don't need to forward port 80, if you don't wish to allow outside access port forwarding is only to allow others outside the network acces  to the server
now What server software are you using? IIS, Apache?
Is the server listening to the NIC on the machine that is hosting
you should be able to reach it on the same machine that is the server by using
http://localhost
and http://ip address
if you can't reach the page on the machine that is running the srver software, then the server is not configured correctly
in othere words test it on the local machine, and then test it on the machine in the network
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7979651
example
my router ip is 192.168.0.1 (internal)
my server ip is 192.168.0.2
and my laptop is 192.168.0.5
on the laptop to reach the server I type
http://192.168.0.2

now if I want to allow outside access, then I forward port 80 to 192.168.0.2
and then people on the outside just type in my external ip address and the router forwards the request to the internal 192.168.0.2 where my server is listening to port 80
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tessai
ID: 7980379
Have you routed-translated the internal IP of your webserver ? Or using arp to modify routing trough router ?

StevenLewis, Can we do port forwarding from another thing that a router ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bietto
ID: 7995696
check the deafult gateway on your sever !!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7996851
>StevenLewis, Can we do port forwarding from another thing that a router
not sure what you mean??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tessai
ID: 8003220
I was just wondering if we could do a port forwarding from a firewall for example ? or is it a specific command for routers ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8003286
A firewall is different than a router, the router needs to forward the port, but a firewall has to open the port to allow packets to pass thru
now today there are a lot of "combo" products that combine routers and firewalls (I have a dlink that does this)
and I forward the port (21 for ftp)
this also tells the firewall to open the port
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153497
wardjame:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0