?
Solved

Computer won't boot

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, I'm pretty lost here...  I was using my computer and it froze, and i was forced to hard restart it, but now the monitor immediately goes into power save mode, then when it comes out, the screen is blank with only a blinking cursor in the upper left corner.  I checked the case, and the boards and ram appear secure...  i can hear the fans, and the drives so i don't thinks its a power issue... I'm just hoping my hard drive didn't die :(  any suggestions?

specs:  P4 2.4 ghz, asus p4t533-c, 512 mb rdram, 80 gb st380021a, two 18.4 gb ibm ddys-t18350n scsi, hercules 3d prophet 9700 pro
0
Comment
Question by:chmblspuzz
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 7979038
Did you reseat the vidoe card? Sometimes they come slightly loose.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Juice192
ID: 7979284
Does the computer give any "beeps" while its trying to boot?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allex87
ID: 7979303
Since the computer froze... You might want to check the connections on the mainboard (I mean... all of them, even the expansion cards - including VGA). Did you overclock the processor?
Also... even if this ismn't very possible, if you have to RAM modules, remove one...

Hope this woks...

Sincerely,
Alex.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 7979425
Your drive's probably fine - it's either the processor or the mobo.  There's been a lot of blown capacitors on mobos lately.  Almost as though it's a trend.
Ted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kayu
ID: 7980191
Uuuh, ok this is lame, but if you can see a cursor in the upper left corner, and there are no beeping sounds, it normally means the pc can detect all its hardware, it just won't boot. Caused normally by (cough) someone leaving a floppy disk in the A drive. Or maybe it's just your OS in drive C has gone potty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmblspuzz
ID: 7982382
hehe... ok thx for all the input.... i feel like a real idiot lol...  it was the video card... i reseated it and the computer booted up normally... thx again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 7990013
(Good one CO!)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7990897
I get lucky once in awhile Ted. :>)
0