Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OOPS!  I messed up format c

Posted on 2003-02-18
14
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK - well I got the win 95 start up disc to work - and I installed the CD ROM driver (I think?)  but it won't go to the CD ROM to install WIN 95 or WIN 98.

I wonder how badly the computer guys will laugh at me when I call them?   I feel a $100 slipping away.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Darcycan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979127
Got to www.bootdisk.com and get a Win98 boot disk.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979132
Also make sure you set your BIOS to boot from A
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7979174
well I'd be interested in what kind of mess lol cause if you tried to format c: from c: as yoru text seems to imply that would I would have thought be difficult to say the least............
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979326
Wait a minute Darcycan did you edit your question. If so please don't that.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7979334
Use this starupt disk http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98.exe

If has the CD ROM drives and will load them into memory automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darcycan
ID: 7979429
Sorry crazyone - I just saw the options below - forgive the new kid on the block - puuuleeeze!   I'm copying the boot disc now - will let you know how that works

Thanks - even if I am a newbee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darcycan
ID: 7979465
dang - didn't work - yes I checked my BIOS and the boot sequence starts at a:

I copied the info, put it in A drive - rebooted and d'nada - it doesn't like the disc - invalid disc it says ....sooooo   a few more kicks at the proverbial cat and I believe I'll go spread the wealth at a computer store.

Thanks for your assistance everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darcycan
ID: 7979492
Oh - one other thing - since I did the format C ...  my computer doesn't see C.

I know some DOS from a few aching decades ago and I am doing it correct soooooo - ouch.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7979561
Did you copy the file concerned to the floppy disk or did you run it from C:?

Running it from C: creates the boot disk which you then use.

Also check your BIOS and see if your floppy is a 1.44 Mb disk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7979649
>>>forgive the new kid on the block - puuuleeeze

Hehehe no problem. Glad to have you here. I am just wondering if maybe all your cables to the floppy and hard drive are plugged in snuggly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 7980701
If you have win98 go into bios and set your boot sequence to boot cdrom first,insert win98 cd and restart pc, if your cdrom is old it may not boot but if it does run setup from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 7980709
Don't bother trying this with win95 cd they won't boot pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darcycan
ID: 7983305
Thanks for your responses.   I've checked - it was all working just fine before I did the techno weenie move and went ahead and killed it.

I've tried going into BIOS and booting from the CD ROM - it shows it as being there - however - it won't boot from there with win95 or win 98.

CD Rom is about 5 years old - only a 4X.

It's my daughter's computer - trying to get it workable for her.  Deleted all my old work files and yet it still was sluggish so I thought a nice format C would do the trick - it did all right - runs real fast now! You should see it tell me "you can't do that"

It is looking for a disc in A to take it elsewhere I suppose.   Perhaps and Fdisc?   I'll try that perhaps.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darcycan
ID: 7989083
Good Tip on where to find boot disc - however since I messed it up so badly it didn't work.

thanks to everyone for their help - computer is now in the hospital recovering.
0