Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location of mouse on an object

Posted on 2003-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to return the current location of the mouse when I perform an onclick (from the panel/lable etc). Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Morgans43
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Morgans43
ID: 7979248
.. additional.... the location needs to be relative to the object rather than the screen as a whole... ie I need to know WHERE on the OBJECT I clicked.. not WHERE on the SCREEN...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BorlandMan
ID: 7979359

Why don't you implement a OnMouseUp() event, this returns the X, Y position of the mouse when you let the mouse up.

declare a private variable to the form called FMousePoint of type TPoint.

in the form create, initialize the x and y values to 0


in your OnMouseUp event handler

FMousePoint.X := X;
FMousePoint.Y := Y;

in your OnClick() utilize the FMousePoint values.

that seems to work, but perhaps I misunderstood your needs, if so, please explain in more detail.

hope this helps,
Sincerely,
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morgans43
ID: 7979397
Was under the impression that this will give the location of the mouse on the screen rather than on the object.. will try it though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Codeslave earned 150 total points
ID: 7979402
Another option is to make use of the global Mouse object. It records the current mouse position in screen coordinates. In order to convert to local coordinates, simply use the ScreenToClient method that is introduced in TControl.

For example,

....

procedure TMyComponent.DoSomething;
var
  lLocal: TPoint;
begin
  lLocal := ScreenToClient(Mouse.CursorPos);
  // lLocal now contains the mouse cursor position in
  // local component coordinates.
....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morgans43
ID: 7979676
Thanks to both, but this was the one that really helped me...
0