Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dig & nslookup resolve, ping fails to resolve -- ???

Posted on 2003-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm running SuSE 8.0 on a 3 NIC firewall/router system.

I have /etc/resolv.conf set to use a system in the DMZ as the nameserver, and dig and nslookup work fine with that.  If I try to ping someone, though, I get unknown host.

If I put my ISPs nameservers in /etc/resolv.conf, ping works fine too.

???
0
Comment
Question by:ihunter
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 400 total points
ID: 7979675
maybe you setup VIEWS in your DNS. if you do not allow ip's from inside, or if you are masquerading or SNATing something, just take in account which ip's are the ones you must answer to in the DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mbarbos
mbarbos earned 400 total points
ID: 7989799
check what interface(s) are you using when you try to ping (I suspect this is a firewall problem). You can change the interafce with ping -I <interface>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077807
ihunter:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0