Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help on Network Programming

Posted on 2003-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to write a program for my server to force user to name the files according to a certain standard. If the user rename the files in an incorrect form, the server will return a pop-up message to the client.
(The users are mounted to a drive on the server and the files are in the shared drive.)

I know that there is a handle 'FindFirstChangeNotification', but how could I know which user is changing the file. I want to know the IP and Port of that user so that the server could response.
0
Comment
Question by:fatfatdaisy
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Exceter earned 300 total points
ID: 7979338
>> I want to write a program for my server to force user to rename the files according to certaing standard. If the user rename the files in an
>> incorrect form, the server will return a pop message to the server.

Why bother? This will only serve to confuse and aggravate those trying to upload files to your server. Instead I would recommend a program that renames the file according to the given convention after the user has uploaded it. programmersheaven.com does exactly this to make it easier to administer the tens of thousands of files that have been uploaded there.

Exceter
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10004324
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Exceter.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0