?
Solved

Delphi 7.0 & MadCollection - [Fatal Error]

Posted on 2003-02-18
21
Medium Priority
?
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I currently use delphi 7.0 (Build 4.453)

After installing the MadCollection (Build 1.7a) i can no longer compile anything I always recieve this error message.

[Fatal Error] File not found: 'C:\Program Files\madCollection\madShell\Delphi 7\madExcept.pas'

If I uninstall the 'MadCollection' i can compile as normal again..

If I uninstall all the components except MadExcept the error message changes to.

[Fatal Error] File not found: 'C:\Program Files\madCollection\madExcept\Delphi 7\madExcept.pas'

I was told it could possibly be my library path was too long but it seems to be less than 1000 chararcters. And i was told the limit should be 2000 characters.

Any ideas or help on this issue would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:JunkBot
  • 13
  • 7
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7980368
if you have the sources,
then ensure that the path,
where the sources are resides is included,
in the library(?)-path

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7980899
Please post a copy of your library path here. I've rechecked it, the limit is at 4000 characters - with but expanded environment variables!

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7982602
Here is my library path...

$(DELPHI)\Lib;
$(DELPHI)\Bin;$(DELPHI)\Imports;
$(DELPHI)\Projects\Bpl;
$(DELPHI)\Rave5\Lib;
$(DELPHI)\Rave5\Lib;C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Sources;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madDisAsm\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madExcept\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madRemote\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madKernel\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madCodeHook\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madSecurity\Delphi 7;
C:\Program Files\madCollection\madShell\Delphi 7
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7989920
Basically that looks alright. You're surely miles under the limitation of 4000 characters. Just one thing: Where does the path "C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Sources" come from? Did you enter that manually? Or did my installer put it there? Please try to delete that one, only the "...\Delphi 7" folders belong into the library path list.

If that does not help, I've a whole lot of questions. Sorry...  :-(  Hopefully one of them will lead us to the problem:

(1) Did you have an older version of my components installed before?
(2) Do you have madExcept in your uses clause anywhere?
(3) What if you create a brand new application, just save it somewhere and compile - same error message?
(4) Just as a test, could you please uninstall everything except madBasic and then try whether you can compile? If you can, please add "madTools" to your uses clause and call "MessageBox(0, pchar(OS.description), 'OS', 0)" in a ButtonClick event.

Sorry for the problems...  :-(  Hopefully we will find the problem soon.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7991731
(a) The Path "C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Sources" was installed by your installer i didn't add it myself. I Will test removing this.

(1) Nope no earlier versions where installed.

(2) The Compiler error appears with or without any mad tool in the uses clause.

(3) The error will occur With a brand new project as long as MadCollection is installed.

(4) I Will do this ASAP and get back to you after i have had a nap :).

0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7991766
UPDATE...

i removed the Path "C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Sources" from the library path. And checked it was gone everytime i uninstalled / installed components later it did not reappear.

I removed all except MadBasic and could compile.

If i added "madTools" to my uses clause and called "MessageBox(0, pchar(OS.description), 'OS', 0)" in a ButtonClick event. I Get This Error.

[Fatal Error] File not found: 'C:\Program Files\madCollection\madBasic\Delphi 7\MadTools.pas'

(Q) Does MadCollection use any config file(s) or registry key(s) i could show you to check thats ok?..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7991769
Can i check somehow that the DCU's that are being installed are built with the latest version of delphi? as it should find the DCU or say it can't find the dcu and not look for a pas file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7991777
Just a note when i uninstall any mad component or the whole collection it doesnt remove the name from the library path.

:)

just incase you want to add this to a later release.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7992486
Which D7 version are you using?

- Evaluation?
- Standard?
- Professional?
- Client/Server?

I noticed some time back that it doesn't seem to work with the Evaluation version of D7.

>> (Q) Does MadCollection use any config file(s) or registry key(s) i could show you to check thats ok?..

The library path is the only one that is important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7994975
I was using the evaluation but purchased keys from borland making it the Enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7995963
Strange. Perhaps it has to do with that, as I said I noticed that my precompiled files didn't work with the evaluation version for whatever reason. I'll have a look tomorrow, perhaps I can find the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7997102
hmmm maybe a dcu compiled with the enterprise build?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7997119
hmmm maybe a dcu compiled with the enterprise build?

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 1100 total points
ID: 7998726
I've checked the trial version again. It doesn't accept *ANY* precompiled dcu files. The trial version can compile&use my units without any problems, as long as the source files are there. But if I remove the sources files and only leave the dcu files, the trial version doesn't accept that.

But that's not a problem with my units. I've downloaded a shareware from www.torry.net and installed that into the Delphi's trial version and it failed, too.

So the trial version seemingly doesn't accept dcu files. If you only got a key from Borland, I guess that you still have this very problem. Please try to download some shareware components from www.torry.net (components that don't ship with sources) and see of any of them work, I guess not.

Didn't you get a CD from Borland?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7999668
no cd that cost extra :)

is there any way to make it accept precompiled dcu?

i will try some shareware dcu componets tody and get back to you....

0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7999952
i tried another dcu package for another vcl component and it didnt accept that either. :((

thanks for helping if there is anything i can do please let me know.

i think you can still leave comments here if i accept the answer and give you points but you have my email if you cant :)

i hope we can work out a way round this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 7999957
hope we can discover a way to make the enterprise edition use dcu's
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8000388
I'm sorry to say but I have really *no* idea how you can fix this problem...  :-(  I can only suggest the following two things:

(1) Write to the Borland newsgroups, there are lots of people, quite probably you're not the first one with this problem.

(2) Ask Borland directly. Your product does not work correctly!!! That's a clear bug.

I'm quite sure that this dcu problem is only there in the download version. The CD version very probably works fine. I've a lot of customers, and I'm sure that there are some with the enterprise edition. But I think they all have the CDs. I didn't even know yet, that you can buy a key-only version!

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 8001477
they sent me a cd :) i feel so dumb :p

i found it today in a drawer im installing it now to test it and i will let you know how it goes i did some research and the trial verison doesnt seem to know what the hell a dcu is unless it made it :p

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8002481
>> the trial verison doesnt seem to know what the hell a dcu is unless it made it

Even then it didn't work for me. I compiled my units with the trial version, then I removed my sources. The trial version didn't accept its own dcus!   :-)

I guess it's a kind of artificial limitation. Borland doesn't want us to use the evaluation version for commercial purposes (what would be possible by keeping the clock on the same day all the time). So probably they said: The people out there may evaluate our stuff, but in order to prevent them from using the evaluation version forever, we limit the evaluation version, so that i can't use precompiled dcus.

Well, no idea, whether this is true, that's just what I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JunkBot
ID: 8004558
It worked i installed from CD.

And it worked perfectly thanks for the help :)
0