?
Solved

Pseudocode Enquiry: pls correct.

Posted on 2003-02-18
18
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is my DB schema...

P.Code   Qty.    Amt.
=====================
ABC       3       100
ABC       6         2
ABC       12       12
MNB        4       23
PLM        2       12



I need to do some sort like summary page to sum all the same p.code together to see the Qty and Amt.

This is my pseudocode,

-- select the data from DB order by P.COde (to make sure it's in sequence)

-- String ori_pcode = rs.getString("PCode");
   int counter = 1;

public Integer getQty() {
   if (Integer.parseInt(counter) == 1) {
        amt = add amt;
   } else {
    ..
...



????????

Actually I don;t know how to do....
0
Comment
Question by:wjh7554
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 7979674
-- You can directly get this from table.
select sum(Amt) from DB group by Code;
-- group by will order for you also

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 7979691
-- You can directly get this from table.
select sum(Amt) from DB group by Code;
-- group by will order for you also

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7980110
Yes did that but got some problem...

SQL Statement : Select prdcode, prddesp, sum(qty) from DB group by prdcode, prddesp order by prdcode


But how am I going to retrieve the "SUM*QTY) from the statement?

Normal I will do this..

public String prddesp = "";
.
..
prddesp = rs.getSring("prddesp");
..
..

public String getPrddesp() {
   return prddesp;
}

But how can I retirieve the total of QTY ( sum(qty) ) ??


0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7980455
allahabad,

seems that I need to do some sort like programming already.

SQL statement = "Select pCode, InvNum SUM(qty) as a, SUM(InvAmt) as b from DB group by pCode, InvNum order by pCode "
//No problems.

But my results is liket his

PCode   InvNum   InvAmt
=======================
DDU     DD8956    369
ABC     BA1001    442
ABC     PK8968    333
PKL     LMO233    100
PKL     LM0244    312

I need to make s sub-total at beside. How could I do that?
Still need programming right?? Can suggest the psedocode, in JSP or JavaBean?

PCode   InvNum    InvAmt    sub-total
=====================================
DDU     DD8956      369         369
ABC     BA1001      442
ABC     PK8968      333         776
PKL     LM0233      100
PKL     LM0244      312         412
               Grand Total :   1557




What do you think??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7981929
I am not sure how to do this via sql but in java just do this:

create an object called Product that has 3 properties:

class Product implements Serializable {
  String pCode;
  int qty = 0;
  int amt = 0;
 
  Product (String newPCode) { this.pCode = newPCode;}

  public String getPCode() { return this.pCode; }
  public void setPCode(String newPCode) { this.pCode = newPCode; }
  public int getQty() { return this.qty; }
  pulbic void setQty (int newQty) { this.qty = newQty; }
  public int getAmt() { return this.amt; }
  pulbic void setAmt (int newAmt) { this.amt = newAmt; }
}

// now you can add that to an arrayList

SQL statement = "Select pCode, SUM(qty) as qty_sum, SUM(amt) as amt_sum from table group by pCode order by pCode "

java.util.List products = new java.util.ArrayList();

while (rs.next()) {
  Product currentProduct = new Product(rs.getString("pcode"));
  currentProduct.setQty(rs.getInt("qty_sum");
  currentProduct.setAmt(rs.getInt("amt_sum");
  products.add(currentProduct);
}


Now you can iterate over products

java.util.Iterator prodIter = products.iterator();
while (prodIter.hasNext()) {
  Product currentProduct = (Product) prodIter.next();
  out.print(currentProduct.getPCode());
  out.print(currentProduct.getQty());
  out.print(currentProduct.getAmt());
}

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 7982262
SQL statement = "Select pCode, InvNum, SUM(qty) as Qty, SUM(InvAmt) as Amt from DB group by pCode, InvNum order by pCode, InvNum"

int qtyTotal = 0, qtySubTotal = 0;
double amtTotal = 0, amtSubTotal = 0;
String lastPCode = "";

while( rs.next() ) {
  String pCode = rs.getString(1);
  String invNum = rs.getString(2);
  int qty = rs.getInt(3);
  double amt = rs.getDouble(4);
  if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) || qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
    System.out.println( lastPCode + " Subtotal " + qtySubTotal + " " + amtSubTotal );
    qtyTotal += qtySubTotal; amtTotal += amtSubTotal;
    qtySubTotal = 0; amtSubTotal = 0;
    lastPCode = pCode
  }
  System.out.println( pCode + " " + invNum + " " + qty + " " + amt );
  qtySubTotal += qty; amtSubTotal += amt;
}

System.out.println( lastPCode + " Subtotal " + qtySubTotal + " " + amtSubTotal );
qtyTotal += qtySubTotal; amtTotal += amtSubTotal;
System.out.println( "Grand Total " + qtyTotal + " " + amtTotal );
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 7982266
sorry, should be:
if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) && qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7985018
Friend, how can I set my bigdecimal to zero ??
I mean the syntax, found out I can't do this.
sub_total = 0;
error;
unless i do this
sub_total= new BigDecimal("0.00");

is it the correct way to zero my sub_total?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 7985372
>> is it the correct way to zero my sub_total?
yes, bigdecimal is immutable, you must always create a new object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7985475
kennethxu, I think your logic got little bit wrong....
I change
if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) || qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
   System.out.println( lastPCode + " Subtotal " + qtySubTotal + " " + amtSubTotal );
   qtyTotal += qtySubTotal; amtTotal += amtSubTotal;
   qtySubTotal = 0; amtSubTotal = 0;
   lastPCode = pCode
 }

to
if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) || qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
   lastPCode = pCode;
   System.out.println( lastPCode + " Subtotal " + qtySubTotal + " " + amtSubTotal );
   qtyTotal += qtySubTotal; amtTotal += amtSubTotal;
   qtySubTotal = 0; amtSubTotal = 0;
 }


:-)

And... I am have way sovling another prblem. See either you are faster or me.

I want this,

PCode   InvNum    InvAmt    sub-total
=====================================
DDU     DD8956      369         369
ABC     BA1001      442
ABC     PK8968      333         776
PKL     LM0233      100
PKL     LM0234       22
PKL     LM0244      312         434
              Grand Total :   1557

BUt your code give me this,

PCode   InvNum    InvAmt    sub-total
=====================================
DDU     DD8956      369         369
ABC     BA1001      442         442
ABC     PK8968      333         776
PKL     LM0233      100         100
PKL     LM0234       22         122
PKL     LM0244      312         412
              Grand Total :   1557


And I am using JSP and JavaBean method... so quite some problem...

Planning to add in more code in the getSub_total method...

Is ithat the way??


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 7987522
>> kennethxu, I think your logic got little bit wrong....
>> if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) || qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
that's not right, i have corrected in my comment right after the code, it should be:

if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) && qtySubTotal != 0 ) {

my code is just to illustrate the idea, I have not time to design the beans and etc. you of cause can abstract code into beans.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 7987528
just be sure:

if( ! lastPCode.equals( pCode ) && qtySubTotal != 0 ) {
  System.out.println( lastPCode + " Subtotal " + qtySubTotal + " " + amtSubTotal );
  qtyTotal += qtySubTotal; amtTotal += amtSubTotal;
  qtySubTotal = 0; amtSubTotal = 0;
  lastPCode = pCode
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7988522
did u try my code?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7990370
CJ,
I am so sorry....

I don't understand this fews things, but I knw it's good for me to learn. Arraylist and java.util.Iterator prodIter.

BUt I understand your logic and ideas.
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 7990401
TQ kennethux
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 7990935
my pleasure
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7996564
No need to apologize, if you understand the logic.. that is good.  the APIs come with time :-)

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjh7554
ID: 8005299
CJ, go out sid to grab your pooints..

TQ.
0