Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Intranet

Posted on 2003-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all,

Some of my PC are having problem to access to CERTAIN intranet site within the group. If i include the ip address for that particular site into the hosts file, then there is no problem.  I am able to ping the IP address for that particular site.  What could be the problem?

thanks

regards
0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 7979908
1. Did you check the PC's ip configure ? entry DNS server IP ?

2. Or intraner site address (hostname) had been registered into DNS server.


I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tessai
ID: 7980336
Like Rhinoceros said it is a DNS problem...

Do you have your own DNS server ? or Wins server ?

On the ipconfig /all of those machine wich DNS is mentionned ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 7981164
Try to do a ipconfig /flushdns then a ipconfig /registerdns
and try it again. Also do you use DHCP? if so do a release/renew.

Engellan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 7986464
The DNS setting is correct.  Other PC can access to the site without any problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tessai
ID: 7992129
Maybe should you implement a DNS or Wins server... and use DHCP aswell to the client PC...

Then you'll be sure that everything will be correct.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 300 total points
ID: 7994076
Friend,


What is your intranet connection ? (* PC could directly connect both internet & intranet service at the same time ? )


If true, you may go to Internet Explorer --> tools --> option --> connection --> LAN setting --> proxy setting --> Advanced --> input your local address into field of "Exception"

Because the Explorer only directly check your hostname (e.g. http://mycompanysite) by outside DNS Server. So how to find the hostname of your intranet site ? But ip address will not happen on this case, right ?

I hope it can help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 8014324
Thank you.  This is the case.

regards
0