?
Solved

JDBC, Postgres, and Tomcat4

Posted on 2003-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Could someone give me directions on how to setup the JDBC driver for PostgreSQL for Tomcat4. When I set this up for Tomcat 3.2.1 I just added the jdbc driver to my CLASSPATH (/usr/share/pgsql/jdbc7.1-1.1.jar) That dosen't seem to work in Tomcat4. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

dv
0
Comment
Question by:vanfleet
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 7980096
The jar should not be added to the classpath. It is enough to create a directory 'lib' in the 'Web-inf' directory under tomcat. The Tomcat will load all the jars detected in that directory and update his classpath with them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7980431
 ... or you could also put it under <tomcat home>/common/lib if it's going to be used by other web applications as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7982088
What do you guys think of all this (i don't mean your solutions so much as library dispersal caused by Java dependants such as Tomcat) going much against the grain of the library extensions mechanism in Java? How do you think this could be improved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanfleet
ID: 7990102
Thanks that was exactly what I needed.

dv
0