?
Solved

Trouble mounting an Ext2fs drive on OpenBSD

Posted on 2003-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an existing drive from an older linux machine that I want to mount on my newly installed OpenBSD machine.  The drive shows up on /dev/wd1i.  When I type: "mount_ext2fs /dev/wd1i /mnt/media" I get this message: "/dev/wd1i: file system not clean; please fsck(8)".

I then "fsck_ext2fs /dev/wd1i", which completes all 5 phases.  When I trhen try to mount the drive, it says "Device busy".

If I reboot and try to mount, I get the same original message.  

I also tried to put an entry into the fstab table to see if I could get it to mount via startup: "/dev/wd1i /mnt/media extfs default 1 2"
This does not mount the drive.

Any suggestions?  Could there be issues between ext2fs and ffs?  How could I check if the drive is bad?
0
Comment
Question by:gotodengo7
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crossley
ID: 8004847
Sounds like you're doing the right sort of thing...  'device busy' sounds suspicious though.  I've never tried this myself but I'll have a think - may be worth posting a query to one of the BBs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 800 total points
ID: 8046771
What about using:

mount -f -t ext2fs /dev/wd1i /mnt/media

The -f is to force a mount of a "dirty" fs (man mount).
0