?
Solved

Installed new CDROM now have E for it and C;D didn't want D

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In simple form is there a way to get this D out of here. It doesn't do anything. When I try to install things on C it says I do not have enough memory and I have plenty. D will not let me anything. Thanks,,Marilyn
E:is my CDROM then I have A and then I have C;D now
0
Comment
Question by:MarilynR
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:masalem
ID: 7980174
There is two ways:
1- by using Partition Magic program, it will help you to delete this partition.
2- use Windows 98 se startup disk, Fdisk to resize C and delete D.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 7980612
I don't think a drive would cause this.

I think you have bad ram.

Here's a download that will test it.
http://www.memtest86.com/

Hope it helps.

Darryl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 7980638
If you need ram and don't know what ram you need.

Download this, find motherboard info.
http://www.belarc.com/Programs/advisor.exe

Then go to this site and find what you need by selecting your mb from the drop down.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listmfgr.asp?cat=RAM
Even if to just write down so you can go to your local pc store to buy it.

Good luck.


0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 7980647
Also as far as d: goes copy all your storage and junk files there to save on c:\ drive space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7982154
you could always try this:
Go into the device manager and select your HD
There should be an option in the properties of the HD to force a drive letter.  After this, you should reboot your computer.

Do you know where the D came from?  Was it after you installed something?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 200 total points
ID: 7982646
The orginal CD-ROM was a "D", you removed the original and installed a new CD-ROM on the same cable with the same jumper settings but Windows assigned the new drive the letter "E". The old drive must still be in the device manager. Uninstall the old "D" CD-ROM, restart the PC and the new drive should now be "D"
0