?
Solved

how to password protect outlook 2000?

Posted on 2003-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi,

any idea for password protecting outlook 2000. i tried but could not locate any option for this. outlook XP provides this. but how to do this in outlook 2000.

thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:ptgoel
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NevHolland earned 200 total points
ID: 7980199
I think this option works on the Windows password system.

Have you tried loggin on as another person to see if they can access your mail?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nay_thway
ID: 7981148
Ya what NevHolland say is right. When u login u r the only one who can see ur mailbox unless u or ur administrator give the permission to somebody.
but u can have password protected personal folder. right click ur personal folder in outlook and click Properties and click the advanced button and click Change Password button again.
If u havn't set the password previously, just leave the Old Password field and set the new password and varify it.
good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10428550
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: NevHolland {http:#7980199}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0