Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inserting pictures in SQL database

Posted on 2003-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a problem storing pictures in SQL Server database. I have no idea on how this is done. Can some good Samaritan guide me on how to do this.

God bless,

fbyk.
0
Comment
Question by:fbyk
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 7979967
Do NOT store pictures to SQL server!!!

This will KILL the database and it's performances.
A better solution is to store the pictures in a folder and keep the pointer to the pictures in the database. This will also allow you to query the database for the pictures.

I know this is not an answer, but it's a friendly advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cliven
ID: 7980063
i agree what yronnen said. but i have try to use the VB to develop the program to store and retrived it from the SQL server.

but i don't know are you using the VB to do that or not.

mail me Clivenyong@hotmail.com
i will post the source code here
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gula earned 1500 total points
ID: 7980087
Follow this link there are some discussions about that

http://www.sqlmag.com/forums/messageview.cfm?catid=12&threadid=8719

you can do it, but if you can store just paths, it would be much better.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gula
ID: 7980126
Cliven , I'm sure you have read the membership agreement,so for your information...in my university students are asked to do this as homework assignment in ....VB

fbyk, if it is homework assignment, try to do it on your own, with maybe some help of Experts when you are stuck on some problem, I'm sure you want to learn how to do it, not just blindly copy some code

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MStubbe
ID: 7980194
To me storing the pictures outside of SQL server and only a reference to the path in a table is the best solution.
I'm using an intranet application (ASP pages and MS SQL 7 server). Users can select pictures from any location, these are then uploaded to a folder on a server and only the path is stored in the sql table.
I'm using AspUpload from Persists Software (www.persists.com) to store the picture in the central folder.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7981652
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbyk
ID: 7997988
Gula, This is not my home work pliz! I'm working on a project that requires the record of employee's pictures kept.

Otherwise, thanx for your comments.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7998972
have you checked the link I gave to you?
0