?
Solved

adding the right port....

Posted on 2003-02-18
15
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi..
    I just recently re-installed Win98 with a recovery disk which I`ve done before with no probs.
    The problem I get is that the setup puts the modem on port no 1 or 2,but my particular modem should be on port no:3....
    I`ve tried to add another port in the "ADD NEW HARDWARE" section but it doesnt fix the problem...
    Anyone help me please?it`s driving me mad..fortunatley I got another pc to come on the web :-)

            Thanks .
                Wotcha.
0
Comment
Question by:wotcha
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 7979977
Is your modem an internal or external? I think you most probably has an internal modem, so there is usually a port driver for you to install which is which will be used by your modem. Add the port as usual, and when you are prompt for the driver, select it from your modem installation floopy or disc. After you successfully install the port, install your modem on the port that you have added.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7981360
many a times, internal modem are detected on two alternate ports. e.g. (1 and 3) or (2 and 4).

which modem you have??? if u cant figure it out...u can open the pc and have a look on the card itself. there would be a big chip with the brand marked on it.

post it up here ad we can offer the location of drivers if u dont have the disk
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7982461
So it doesn't work at all then?  Disable the external COM/Serial port in BIOS if you're not using it (few people do, unless you have a label printer or Palm pilot, etc)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 7985667
Hi.
   I tried adding the port again,but when I go into "Device manager",it only shows ports 1 & 2,and the printer port.
   It`s an internal modem:Lucent Technologies Soft Modem AMR:...
   I`ve had this problem before and resolved it,but for the life of me can`t remember how I did it.
          Thanks, Wotcha.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 7990580
Try to add the port in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 7991927
Sorry,it wont let me add new hardware in safe mode....is it anything to do with the serial port settings in BIOS/INTERGRATED PERIPHERALS?..
       If so,how and should I try changing these settings as long as I revert back to the original setting?...
                  Wotcha.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7993639
If its a "soft modem" (aka Winmodem) it doesn't matter what port its on.  Most Winmodems will install to COM5 or some other number, it doesn't make a difference.  And in that case it won't even show up under Ports because it isn't really connected to a physical port (like COM1 or COM2). Does the modem show up in Device Manager?  Can you dial with it?  If so, then why are you bothering?  The port doesn't *need* to be listed in Ports, and the modem doesn't *need* to be on COM3.  It just doesn't make any difference.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 7995746
The modem DOES show in "Device Manager",but I can`t dial with it.As soon as I try to dial,everything freezes.I`ve now been in touch with my pc repair helpline (under extended warranty),who have decided my hard drive must be corrupt and they will install a new HD for me next week....
 According to what I was told in the past,my modem must be installed on COM 3,which does not show in ports list/device manager.......
                 Wotcha.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 7998005
If its freezing, then you have an IRQ conflict of some sort.  Does it show any Resources tab when you look at the modem properties?  If so, what IRQ and I/O ports is it using?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 8002688
dogztar,
       on the resources tabs are the following settings:

    interupt request.....05
    input/output range...E800-E8FF.

      Hope this helps?
        Thanks
              wotcha.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8003136
Most likely there is another device using IRQ5 (soundcard maybe?)  WIll it let you change that IRQ to a different one?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 8003988
It wont let me change to anything.
     I`m not that knowledgeable about all the settings etc:,but I am willing to learn thats why I came to this site cos there`s a lot of people who know something or other about pc`s....
     I`ve got this pc that I`m on at the moment to troubleshoot and learn things,but this one is a wee bit slow for my liking  :-).
     My main pc,(the one with the prob)is the family one so it needs to be repaired.
     When we tried to run:"FDISK" the other day with the help-line guy,it kept coming up with an invalid media reading and would`nt let us do it.Everything(win98)was installed correctly from the win98 cd though and this makes me think my HD is working fine?.
    Sorry if I`ve gone on a bit......
                   wotcha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 8023775
Finally sorted out this problem.
      I`m having a NEW modem installed which according to the repair man is the only problem.
Thanks to all who contributed to the question especially Dogztar for his persistence,so therefore I would ask the moderator to award the points to Dogztar.
      Thanks again for all the help and for a great site.
                 wotcha.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8025370
You don't need moderators, just click the "Accept Comment As Answer" link next to my comment which helped the most.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:wotcha
ID: 8026366
thanks again
0