Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to secure win 98

Posted on 2003-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can i restrict anyone to enter password before logon to win98.
means nobody can enter without password.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hammad_hammad
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 60 total points
ID: 7979965
See if this helps:

http://registry.winguides.com/display.php/629/ 
QUOTE

Force Users to Logon to Windows (Windows 9x/Me) Popular
Category: Home > Windows > Login and Authentication

Usually users can simply press 'Cancel' at the Windows logon box to bypass the login process and gain access to the local computer. This tweak will logout the user if the authentication fails or the user clicks Cancel.

Like all registry tweaks, this is for advanced users, please do not attempt to try this if you are not confident with the Windows registry and recovering from any subsequent problems.

Firstly, setup your computer for multiple users by using the 'Users' wizard in the Control Panel. Create a new user in addition to any existing users, then restart Windows and login as the new user (this will become your new default account).

While you are logged in open your registry and expand the [HKEY_USERS] key, there should be several sub-folders including ".DEFAULT", "Software" and a folder corresponding to the new username you created above.

Open the key listed below (if the 'Run' key does not already exist then create it), and create a new string value named "NoLogon", and set the value to equal "RUNDLL32 shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 0".

Log-off and now when you login using the new username you should gain access to the desktop, but when you press Cancel or enter the wrong password the desktop should partially load, and then the computer should return to the login screen.

Note: If you have problems with this tweak, press F8 while the "Starting Windows 98..." boot-up message is showing, and select Safe Mode. Then open your registry and delete the "NoLogon" key created above.

Note: Once this tweak has been implemented any subsequent users accounts that are created will inherit the 'NoLogon' value and therefore reboot when they login. To avoid this; when you first create a new user, open the key below for the newly created account name (e.g. [HKEY_USERS\jdoe]) and remove the 'NoLogon' value.

Settings
Key: [HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\Run]
Value Name: NoLogon
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)

UNQUOTE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7981310
G'day hammad_hammad
Following CrazyOne's excellent advice, there is an alternative.
 You can always password protect the BIOS so that the computer won't even boot to windows without a password.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7986201
The problem with Windows 98 is that there is no real way to secure it.

Depends on how secure you want it to feel.

You can make windows 98 request a password to log on but it can be bypassed fairly easily with a little knoledge.

If you really need this machine to be secure I would either go for the Bios passowrd and if it allow also a Harddrive password.  but this will not allow any conectivity to the machine while it is off.

you could also encrypt your local files on the HD with PGP.

The best bet would be to upgrade to a flavour of NT, with NTFS filesystem.



Regards

D
0