?
Solved

setting up a pc with mac network

Posted on 2003-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We have two PCs (Windows 2000) and one iMac (OS X 10.1.5)  in our office. We would like to have them all networked together, and eventualy online sharing a broadband conection. Can anybody point us in the right direction as to the best way for this?
0
Comment
Question by:campbellcg
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 7980231
here's a site with some good information on cross platform networking. there are tutorials and detailed instructions that should get you started:

http://www.macwindows.com/tutorial.html#networking


here's another link to a piece of software that also might be helpful to you:

http://www.lavasoftware.com/prfs100203.html

hope this helps!!

-night_monkey
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Opera362 earned 400 total points
ID: 7980634
You can also look at this:
http://www.apple.com/switch/questions/sharing/windowsshare.html
(How do I access Windows File Servers?)
(-> using SMB to access PC Windows server)

also interesting:
http://www.apple.com/switch/questions/sharing/network.html

You have here a more detailed how-to (using SMB too):
http://www.macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2002/11/19/mac_pc.html

And for sharing internet access, it's easier, because TCP/IP is a standard protocol, and it means that has no matter dealing with PCs, Macs, Unix, etc.

If you have a Hardware router, you're probably automatically configured. If you haven't got any of those, and need a software router (like WinRoute for PCs), it's perfectly possible too to share the internet connection. Just use DHCP (automatic IP address configuration) both in PC and MAC computers, and you're OK.

Hope it helps ;-)

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:campbellcg
ID: 7983674
Thanks for your help.
Colin.
0