?
Solved

outlook config

Posted on 2003-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
iam using win98 and office2000.

how can i config outlook to connect my mail through dailup

needed ful step by step configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:rkramesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 400 total points
ID: 7980250
first, you need to have your dialup configured. from your question, it's hard to tell whether or not this is the case. for the sake of not wasting words, i'm going to assume that you already have your dialup connection configured.

here's a link that explains how to do what you want (up to, but not including the connection settings).

http://www.xmission.com/help/email/winol2k.html

if you follow the instructions in the link (using your own mail settings, of course), you should be able to check your mail by manually connecting to the internet by your usual means, and then clicking send/receive in outlook.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 7997929
hi

i hope it works

when u open the outlook for first time it will ask for three options .select the option for internet use only and specify your configuration options .

or if it is prviuosly configured go tools-> options reconfigure mail options

then change your settings



Tarun
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkramesh
ID: 8003612
hai night monkey,

nice help from you Mr.night monkey

keep it up
 best wishes
 rkramesh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8005425
no prob, rkramesh.
0