[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Attendance tracker software using barcode

Posted on 2003-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there anyone have a templates for program using visual basic for attendance tracker using barcode?

If no one..can you gave me a simple program code for that project?

Here's the scenario:

On our library we are using barcode and library automation that has a database of all patrons but our project is to verify or trace who's entered the library..

We want to make a simple program that can read and store barcode data into notepad or any text application so that when we import it on Excel, or MS Access or link to our Library Automation we can trace who's entered on our library on dy and time..we want to know if student or faculty are more often to come in library and what they course..

thanks a lot!

Aeolian
0
Comment
Question by:aeolian_angel
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 140 total points
ID: 8039700
If you are still looking for some help try this to get you started.

Create a new standard exe visual basic project
Add to the form, a text box and command button.

Add the following code to the form:
'------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit
Dim m_oFS           As Scripting.FileSystemObject
Dim m_oTS           As Scripting.TextStream


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Set m_oTS = m_oFS.OpenTextFile("c:\Attendance.txt", ForAppending, True)
    m_oTS.WriteLine """" & Text1.Text & """;" & Now
    m_oTS.Close
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set m_oFS = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
   
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    Set m_oFS = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
   
End Sub
'----------------------------------------------------

Run the project. Clicking on the command button would simulate a barcode being scanned. The barcode reader should issue some kind of keypress event after the card is scanned. So the code under the Command_Click event would need to go under some other event that would fire after the card was scanned. What you end up with is a c:\Attendance.txt semicolon delimited text file that can be imported into access, excel ect... Hope this helps to get you started. Oh yea, you will need to reference the "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" in your vb project.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9300053
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept TreyH's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0