?
Solved

modem response

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can i get the modem response as i command it to dial a number?
how do i know if it is "NO ANSWER","BUSY","CONNECTED"?is there any component available to this?i am using delphi 6
0
Comment
Question by:MKOY
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 7980184
Look at: InternetGetConnectedState()
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 200 total points
ID: 7980190
..ups nevermind comment above.
ziolko.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317191
MKOY:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9927923
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept ziolko's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0