?
Solved

creating VR

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have models created in Maya, and now I want to be bale to include these models in my CD-ROM for the client with the VR ability. That means that the client shd be able to view the models with complete textures and zoom, rotate, move around the model, though at a fixed axis, so that at no time the model is out of the scene.
pls tell me
1. What all do i need apart from maya
2. what are the steps from exporting the model to be able to play them thru a cd-rom
3. any other thing that is essential and i m missing

thanks
zombeen
0
Comment
Question by:zombeen
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pod
ID: 7980511
There're many a softwares in the market that could do such "real-time" rendering, similar to the model in the maya's viewport itself.

The one that I know of is Macromedia Director MX (the latest one), you might need to install exporter from maya to shockwave 3D format. For more information, check out http://www.macromedia.com/software/director/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7980556
but , how will i make it interactive, as in 3d movement like move, zoom, rotate etc. to view the model from any angle as desired by the user
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7982480
Youre not going to be able to view from any angle without some serious real time rendering. However, if you put it together with QuickTime VR tools you can put the user in the middle of a room for example, and let them check out that room. Then provide a link through a doorway to the next room, which they can move to. I know in corny tools like Bryce you can export directly to QTVR so I would assume all you'd need for Maya is a plugin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nathan_Sheppard
ID: 7984781
another way... sounds cheap and nasty (well maybe it is) but you could export them as .MD3 files and use certian programs like SeeMd3 or Java viewer for MD3 to see these models in realtime.  And yes there is zoom functionality and movement etc, and even if you had animations to them, you could playback the animation. ;)

Let me know if this helped any.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7985543
I dont know if you people have seen it or not, but during the American war on Osama / Al-qaeda, there were many sites which used to show the American artillery / aircrafts in such form. I remember seeing them on Cnn.com & yahoo.com.. i'm sure someone of you must have seen this and realise what i intend to do with my maya models

zombeen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pod
ID: 7989671
Let's assume that you're goin' to use Macromedia Director.

1. You need the software Macromedia Director.
2. You need to download exporter from maya to shockwave 3d (http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/products/maya/sw3d.shtml)
3. Install the shockwave 3D exporter.
4. Open your model in maya and export to shockwave 3d format.
5. Launch macromedia Director, import shockwave 3d model, and prepare your 3D-interactive (real-time) movie, then create projector file (.exe) from director movie.
6. Your projector file can now be played from the CD (of course, you need to burn a CD).

You probably spend weeks in step 4 and 5, and there're lots of training resources (they're really useful) on the macromedia website itself (http://www.macromedia.com/support/director/)

As I said earlier, there're many a software that could do the job, but the processes are similar.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7992011
no Pod, the texturing that shockwave is using is very amateurish, i think its using vector, whereas my textures are very detailed. i 've found out a prog called cult3d which takes models from maya4.0 and convert them. but the problem now is i have models in 4.5 format , and i cant find a way to convert them to 4.0

does anyone over here know how to convert/export models from maya4.5 to maya 4.0

regards
Adit
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pod earned 300 total points
ID: 7998457
It seems like you've changed the question. However, just wanna let you know that shockwave use jpeg compression scheme to compress the texture so that it can be played back in real-time rendering (where the viewport is rendered interactively). And to my knowledge, there's option for you to set the texture quality upon exporting.

Moreover, real time rendering is not good with high-res texture (unless your client have a very powerful machine and accerelator card).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 8006458
Pod, thanx for your help. i still though am far away from solving the problem... If it can be done in shockwave, I still need to figure out how to do so... and what all examples I saw, the textures that were used were vector in nature and bitmaps applied were not visible anywhere
0