?
Solved

Display problem with various screen resolution(URGENT HELP!!!)

Posted on 2003-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The display for my application works fine for a screen resolution of 800 X 600. When I execute the application on another machine with a different screen resolution the complete display is not seen(for example the scroll bars are not seen). How can I achieve screen resolution independence in my application.  I am coding in VC++.

0
Comment
Question by:JacobSonia
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybeonix earned 80 total points
ID: 7980288
Screen resolution should not affect the visual appearance of the interface.  I always test my applications on 3 different windows machines, all in different resolutions, display depth etc. I've yet to experience such a phenomenon.  You may want to attempt to duplicate the same situation on more than just that one machine that it happens.   Could just be a problem with that setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9300056
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept cybeonix's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0