?
Solved

How can i merge my database file with my set up program

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i was devoloping database project , and i finished that .
now i want to merge the database files and the project interface  in one setup files
how can i do that with install shield ?
thanx in advanne
0
Comment
Question by:mohaned
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FrankTheRat
ID: 7980547
You don't specify which version of Delphi or InstallShield you're trying to use, nor what type of database you are using or if you need the BDE.
However, using D5 Enterprise and the version of Installshield that ships with that, it's very simple.

Just run InstallShield and go through all the steps CAREFULLY. This allows to to package the BDE and any files you need for you application (including database files). It also allows you to specify BDE Alias's as well.

To really get it right I suggest you practice a lot, and test each set-up attempt on a freshly installed PC, otherwise you risk mistakes. When I first tried this I had to do many attempts to learn how the Installshield app works.

If you need specific advice, let me know.

FrankTheRat.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mohaned
ID: 7998079
hi frank ...
delphi is version 6
data base is SQL server or Oracle
install shield ships with D6
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FrankTheRat earned 400 total points
ID: 8004235
never doe it with an Oracle DB but several times with SQL Server.

Run the InstallShield Wizzard and follow the directions very carefully, you should find it self explanetory.
If not, ask some specific questions, and I'll see how I can help.

FrankTheRat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317190
mohaned:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9927937
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept FrankTheRat's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0