?
Solved

illegal operation

Posted on 2003-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a computer that says performs an illegal operation and closes all windows when i close thhe dialog box. it talks about an invalid page fault. what is the problem and is there any program i can run to correct the situation
0
Comment
Question by:asanangurai
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7981393
Need more info because there are multiple types of invalid page faults errors and illegal operation errors
What exactly did the error message say?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gibsito
ID: 7982306
Without more detailed information it's difficult to say exactly what's causing your problem.  

Sometimes this kind of problem is caused by a faulty installation of a particular program.  For example, lets say you get the error every time you try to open Word.  In that case, you might be able to resolve it by uninstalling MS Office and then reinstalling it.

Other times it could be caused by a corrupt file (for example, every time you try to open one particular Word document you get the error, but others open fine).  In that case you might have to delete the document and start over.  

There are lots of scenarios.   What were you doing immediately before the error appeared?  Which operating system are you running?  Have you made any changes to your system lately (hardware or software)?  If this happens only when you run one particular program, which program is it, and which version of the program?  

Please provide your system specs and a detailed description of your actions leading up to the error.  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7983143
It is because of those "special" web sites you have been visiting, and your computer knows.  Just kidding.  You do need to provide more info.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 7992424
 My opinion is that u have a virus. All the simptoms are suggesting that you have WINDOWS.
  Without joke, u need to tell us the hardware configuration, version of Windows, and the complete error code.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:asanangurai
ID: 8014498
The actual message is EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:ffffffff.
Registers:
EAX=8259f778 CS=0177 EIP=ffffffff EFLGS=00010203
EBX=00000000 SS=017f ESP=008dfaf0 EBP=008dfb04
ECX=00439134 DS=017f ESI=00439194 FS=3a87
EDX=008d6e48 ES=017f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:

0
 

Author Comment

by:asanangurai
ID: 8014569
Actually what happens is that, when the computer finishes booting, it displays a REMIND:Invalid Schedule file box, written C:\LOTUS\REGISTER\remind.sch After a few seconds, the Explore box appears. Its written "This program has performed an illegaloperation and will be shut down"
under details it says

The actual message is EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:ffffffff.
Registers:
EAX=8259f778 CS=0177 EIP=ffffffff EFLGS=00010203
EBX=00000000 SS=017f ESP=008dfaf0 EBP=008dfb04
ECX=00439134 DS=017f ESI=00439194 FS=3a87
EDX=008d6e48 ES=017f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP
on clicking close,every window disappears
0
 

Author Comment

by:asanangurai
ID: 8014660
Actually what happens is that, when the computer finishes booting, it displays a REMIND:Invalid Schedule file box, written C:\LOTUS\REGISTER\remind.sch After a few seconds, the Explore box appears. Its written "This program has performed an illegaloperation and will be shut down"
under details it says

The actual message is EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:ffffffff.
Registers:
EAX=8259f778 CS=0177 EIP=ffffffff EFLGS=00010203
EBX=00000000 SS=017f ESP=008dfaf0 EBP=008dfb04
ECX=00439134 DS=017f ESI=00439194 FS=3a87
EDX=008d6e48 ES=017f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP
on clicking close,every window disappears
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8016782
It sounds like your lotus has a bad file for some reason.  You will need to go into safe mode, or dos prompt and find where your lotus is being started automatically,  It might be in the windows startup folder, or it might be in an autoexec.bat, or a system.ini.  Once you get your lotus to stop loading, you should be able to boot normally and figure out why it had a bad file to start with.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asanangurai
ID: 8023238
i had forgotten tomention tht lotus was  removed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023514

   does the \lotus directory still exists? if yes, delete it.
   search in autoexec.bat, start-up directory and system information and see if any trace of lotus or schedule that points to lotus application or something...I don't know.
   you can also try to find any "lotus" in registry. Start->run->type "regedit" then F3 (find) and type "lotus". try to erase any trace of lotus from registry.
  you might be forced to do those things from safe mode if your computer crashes at all in normal mode.
 
keep digging :)
best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rrhunt28 earned 120 total points
ID: 8025576
Well that is your problem. Your compter is looking for lotus stuff when it starts up, and when it does not find it, it crashes.  Do like me and Krono said, and search all the "start" up areas for referances to lotus.  When you get those removed it should run fine.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8025586
One last thing... In the future make sure you use the add/remove programs, or the uninstall to remove programs, that typically keeps this type of thing from happening.  You might also look into a program like clean sweep from symantic.  It keeps a log of everything installed, so that if you want to remove it you just click the button and everything is gone.  
0