?
Solved

count number of pages in a print job

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have an application which holds/pauses print jobs and verifies if they are valid for printing. The problem now is to determine the pagesprinted before the job is actually released for printing.

I can see the TotalPages in the document being printed but now if a user prints multiple copies of the same document I can not rely on this since I want to compute the cost of printing the job before it is released for printing.
0
Comment
Question by:rinos
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7981021
You should maintain your open questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rinos
ID: 7991824
I will do so right away. Thanks for informing me.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 120 total points
ID: 7996492
Not sure if this will help,but here is a good example of a printlogger. I believe if you print multiple copies,it will list the jobs individually so you will know how many were printed.

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptprnlog.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940469
rinos:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959608
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept vinnyd79's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0