?
Solved

Added 2nd hard disk problem

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
when i added a 2nd hard disk of 80gb as a primary slave (the primary master is of 60gb)on my P4 pc it is starting very slow my windows 98se. It is staying for about 3mins on Verifying Pool Data and another 5mins on the Windows98 startup screen. It is as if it is doing something on the 2nd hard disk (80gb) because the hard disk LED is always on at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:Andreac
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7981361
Take the 2nd hard drive off the first IDE cable, set the jumpers to slave, and set it up on the 2nd IDE cable as the slave
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7982101
I would suggest setting it up as master on the secondary IDE.  Make sure the jumper is set for Master before doing this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
ID: 7982136
> I would suggest setting it up as master on the secondary
> IDE.  Make sure the jumper is set for Master before
> doing this.

Also, make sure that your CD drive is set up as the secondary slave or cable select when you do this!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7989251
Does the BIOS recognize the drive correctly as an 80GB?  Are there any partitions defined?  Assuming so, can you access them?  If you didn't use the utilities that came with the drive to partition it, you may need an update for FDISK that comes with Win98 to partition such a large drive (Win98 Fdisk has some problems with drives over 64GB).  Actually, be sure to run Windows update and download the "Large IDE Disk Update" or something to that effect, also get all the other Critical and Recommended updates.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 7990808
Some manufacturers drives need the master drive jumpers changed when you add a second drive - ie they have Master Only or Master with Slave Present. This is not always particularly clear on the documentation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 7999458
It could just be a bad disk.  Have you tried doing anything with the new drive as the only hard drive?  If you have any disk utilites or diags you should be able to exercise the drive in that arrangement to see if there are any problems encountered.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10370980
This would appear to be a toss-up but I believe dogztar gave the first, most useful info.
0