?
Solved

Extension 'DSAVUAdm' could not be loaded error

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My installation as follows;
-Winnt Server 4.0 + SP6
-Exchange Server 5.5 + SP3
-McAfee GroupShield
From Microsoft Exchange Administrator, everytime i access a recipient i received the message

"Extension 'DSAVUAdm'could not be loaded ....
The extensionfor Microsoft Exchange Administrator's CPU type has not been installed in the site...
ID no: c1031667"

Can someone help?

Also GroupShield cannot update, maybe due to this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:SelbyJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 7980873
Easiest fix is to uninstall Groupshield (yes DSAVUAdm is the groupshield extension) and re-install it. if add/remove programs makes a mess of the groupshield uninstall there's a document that NAI will email you on how to manually uninstall it, (a bunch of reg keys and some admin -R work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SelbyJ
ID: 7992025
andyalder,

Thanks
We've contacted NAI but in vain
Is there another way of retrieving the doc.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10873998
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
  Accept: andyalder

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 14287225
This 'answer' is not correct. I don't know what is but I know that this one ain't it.
0