?
Solved

How to create small 3D cubes

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
does anybody know which software can make these kind of drawings?

http://www.emerindus.com/diagram.gif

I'm also looking for pixelfonts (like on the drawing) which remain very clear even if they're like 6 or 8 points.
Any help will be appreciated,
Thanx

geert
0
Comment
Question by:geertbro
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7980868
Looks like Visio.

T.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilMad
ID: 7981059
The program you need to use is Microsoft Visual Studio.net

http://www.microsoft.com/office/visio/default.asp

Your Welcome
Phil
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
ID: 7982209
MS Paint
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 120 total points
ID: 7982263
Pixelfonts that might be of interest:
- Sevenet 7 [abstractfonts.com]
- Orange Kid  [?]
- Hooge family [miniml.com]
- Kroeger family [miniml.com]

sina
london

ps. What is the exact purpose of Visual Studio anyway?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
ID: 7983358
It's used to write basically every windows application you use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geertbro
ID: 7986720
Well, I knew Visio could do these "kind" of drawings.
I'd like to know how they did this one in particular,
with the colour cubes and the dotted lines.
It looks great, so I want to make my own.

I'd be happy to reward somebody the points,
but I need just a bit more info.
Someone??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:onebadmofo
ID: 8004452
http://www.photoshopcafe.com/tutorials/3d%20cube/3d%20cube.htm

Quite a helpful guide on making 3D cubes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Forbin
ID: 8004512
those cubes are about as basic as they get.

Just do them in photoshop or fireworks or something.

Why go out and get new software for something that simple?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geertbro
ID: 8007298
Not really the answer I was looking for, but dearsina provided me with the most useful information.
I know how to draw in Photoshop or Paintshop Pro, but was looking for some pre-made 3D-cubes. I guess I have to draw them myself. Thanx for your replies though.
0