Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel - last month function?

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
the =today() function when formatted as "mmmm" shows 'February' but how would you do te same thing so it would show the previous month? 'January' for example.  But just so if it was 02/02/2003 it would just change the month not the day or year..?

please help, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bullethead
ID: 7980656
=MONTH(TODAY())-1

shoulud do it
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 108 total points
ID: 7980667
=TEXT(DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),MONTH(TODAY())+1,1),"mmmm")

should do it to get it as text

or

DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),MONTH(TODAY())+1,1)

as a date which you can format as mmmm

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 7980669
(crossposted again!!)
0