Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

S.M.A.R.T. Error

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Always my pc while booting gave a smart error message (The motherboard is intel D850mv and smart error detection can not be disabled). The Hard disk is Maxotor and when tested with many hard disk tools it is completely free from any error.
0
Comment
Question by:ashrafismail
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 100 total points
ID: 7980973
SMART detects hardware that is running out of specification INSIDE your harddrive.  What is the exact SMART error message you get when you boot?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 7981319
SMART stands for Self Monitoring Analysis and Reporting Technology.

Its a technology that monitors various internal parameters of a drive like flywheel height from platter, rotation speed, temperature, media strength..etc. such parameter list may very from manufacturer to manufaturer.

SMART enable the drive cktry to predict drive failures in a preventive manner. These predictions are mostly based on the statistics and actual failure indication.

You are advised to obtain diagnostic utlility from the manufacturer to test the status completely since each manufaccturer may employ SMART in different manner.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 7982479
Assuming you have tested with Maxtor's MaxBLAST software from www.maxtor.com

You may need to update your BIOS (P15 is the newest):
http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/mv/mv_bios.htm from July 25, 2002.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sonnettie
sonnettie earned 100 total points
ID: 7983843
S.M.A.R.T errors tell you that your hard drive is ABOUT to
fail, i would backup all your critical data ASAP, as if the error is correct then your hard drive will be nonoperatable
in about 2 weeks maybe less

did this just start or was it always like this?
if it wasn't always like this then theres a very high chance
there is a genuine error and the disk is sure too fail soon.

again backup all your data ASAP!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569475
ashrafismail:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0