?
Solved

Where to start with Java.

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I'm an intermediate vb developer with an MCP.
I want to start to develop with Java 2 so I'd like some
advice on the best approach (perhaps from the VB perspective).
I have seen the following book on the net:
'The Visual Basic Programmer's Guide to Java'

Is this any good?
Are there better alternatives?
What are the best books on all levels of Java?
What development tools should I use(JBuilder, SE , Enterprise)?

If anyone can answer any of these questions and give me a few tips that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:maxhaff
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 7980847
 The best way to start is the Sun's Java tutorial:

  http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/

  With regards to the rest of your questions

>Is this any good?

  Sorry never read it actually.

>Are there better alternatives?

  Not sure again :-(

>What are the best books on all levels of Java?

  My personal *favourite* (not the best) is "Java how to program" by Deitel & Deitel 3rd edition. It covers all you need to know. Of course there are specialized books on Java (on Threads, Sockets etc) but the "Java, how to program" covers more or less everything.

> What development tools should I use(JBuilder, SE , Enterprise)?

  A simple notepad would do for the beginning, although I suggest JCreator (http://www.jcreator.com). Easy to use and navigate.

  You can leave the enterprise IDE's for later (tbh I never use them.. everything I write I do it manually).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:keashF
keashF earned 200 total points
ID: 7980919
the first thing you''l find out is that in java you can't just mix all data types together in statements as you can in vb, also the syntax is a bit abstract (actually pretty much like in c)
the next thing is that everything must be a class, so you should get a good look at OOP

a beginner book is

Computing Concepts with Java Essentials
by Cay S. Horstmann (Author)

it describes all the basic things about programming in general and introduces java as a language.
may be a bit boring, since you are not a beginner (even though i would not call vb-programming programming)

then there is  O'Reilly's

Java in a Nutshell

which is quite popular, but considered more as a reference.
but you'll need such a thing, since there are hundreds of classes for almost everything and it's hard to get an overwiew at first.

the most important thing however is sun's java api documentation at

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.1/docs/api/

which lists all the classes that are included in the standard edition.
also, there are a few free eBooks on the net, though i haven't looked at any. might be worth a look.

as for the IDEs i would recomend to write one or two pograms in the text editor to get familiar with the language and the compiler. i think IDEs like JBuilder won't help you much at first, but when you're comfortable with the language it is a must have. especially the code completion is essential. forget sun's forte or the other lightweight-for-free ide's.
JBuilder is all you need.
ah, and don't ever use a microsoft java ide, all you gain by that is that you lose platform indepedency.

cu
keashF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059243
maxhaff:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9552992
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
SPLIT between: girionis and keashF
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0