Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Package and Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
i have created vb project and it access different directories, how i can include this directory structure in package so that when i install it on client m/c, the package itself creates directory?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay23
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:devathiraghu
ID: 7980764
Install Visual Studio 6.0 Complete and start the package and deployment wizard, and select your project name , then go thru some steps it asks for the directory structure where your projects needs to be installed. change that structure to your requirement and that it.
   I think this is the answer for your question
 if this does not solve the problem go for the install shield to install the software as per your requirement.
best of luck
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7981621
Can you let your application detect if the directory exists and if not create it before trying to access it?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 300 total points
ID: 7982196
Use this tutorial to learn about Package and Deployment wizard:
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/27/5/

Be sure to have VS Service Pack 5 before you use PWD, otherise you are in for errors that cant be explained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay23
ID: 7986065
The vb project is using say A,B and C folders and processing on the Image,Txt files stored in this folders.
i need to create these folders only once, hence i am not using the option of project create the directory.
can i include these A,B and C folder in my package?
And thanx for the comments...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7991248
WHy not have the option to create the directory.  My understanding is that if the directory exists it will use it but not try to create another.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901470
sanjay23:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959619
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: devathiraghu and Sethi

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0