?
Solved

server tag is not well formed

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The following line is giving an error:'server tag is not well-formed.' Please help !

<asp:Button Font-Names="verdana" ID="addext" Text="Add Extract" Runat=server OnClick="addext(artid<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "AM_ID")%>.value)"></asp:Button>
0
Comment
Question by:lonelyani
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7980843
OnClick="addext(artid<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "AM_ID")%>.value)"

Change this to..
OnClick="addext(artid<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, 'AM_ID')%>.value)"

Key is to make the inner qiotes different than outer ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Commodus2 earned 200 total points
ID: 7992762
<asp:Button Font-Names="verdana" ID="addext" Text="Add Extract" Runat=server OnClick="addext(artid<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "AM_ID")%>.value)"></asp:Button>

this is not correct because the runat tag is not enclosed with quotes

this is the correct one
<asp:Button Font-Names="verdana" ID="addext" Text="Add Extract" Runat="server" OnClick="addext(artid<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "AM_ID")%>.value)"></asp:Button>

I believe that the quotes surrounding AM_ID are correct since they are within a codeblock and not directly in the asp tag
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9637380
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Commodus2

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0