?
Solved

how to get my floppy drive to work

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am trying to get my old pc working. It is using windows 98. But when i try to boot up all it does is go half way. And sais please insert a bootable disk in appropriate drive. And when I insert my floppy disk in drive a: it just acts as if it isn't trying to read the disk it just repeats itself everytime i press a button. But it ain't trying to read the disk because the light doesn't come on. and sometimes the light comes on and stays on when i turn on the computer. i went to the manufacturer and it said that the cables were reversed but when i turned them around the light doesn't come on at all and the computer sais drive A is installed. so i don't know if anyone has any ideas let me know. i've tried the microsoft web site but they didn't know either and i've tried other forums to but what they told me didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:wheeler4202001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 7981006
check the cable of floppy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7981378
first make sure the cables are set with their original configuration.  
Go into the BIOS and set the boot sequence to make sure it looks at your A drive first
Next, create a win98 boot disk which you can get from www.bootdisk.com 
Boot the machine with the bootdisk in the computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7982089
If the cable is correctly connected and it is good, it's always possible that the floppy drive is dirty.  Clean it with a cleaning disk which can be purchased from any department store.
It's alo possible that the drive is just bad.  If cleaning doesn't help, replace it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
ID: 7982127
1. when you reversed the cables, did you swap each end for the other, or did you turn the connector that plugs into the floppy drive upside down? you should have done the latter if the light was coming on and staying on.

2. sounds like your hard drive is dead/dying and you're trying to boot to a non-bootable floppy. try replacing the hard drive, and booting to your win98 cd to install windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 7998459
Hi wheeler4202001,
  May I know if U can see Win98 splash logo on screen for a good amount of time? If not, how do U know it boots Win98 from hdd?

  If you can see the splash logo then maybe your files r corrupt or hdd having bad sectors ?

  Well as for the fdd part, try reversing Ur cables not only on the fdd but also the motherboard controller. I know this may sound stupid but try all combs as it has happened to me. If U have only 1 fdd, see that U have connected the plug end with one twisted ribbon to the drive & not the other flat one. Fdds also have jumpers, see that they are OK with some other similar drive that works. Hope this helps. Good Luck.

Regards,
Zubin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8030427
First off the FDD cable has a twist on one of the ends...this end goes closest to the FDD.
If the cable is pluged in backwards(witch is easy to do) the light on the FDD will stay on all the time.
If you get the cable done up right and it won't boot from the disk.
Check the disk for the files io.sys, himem.sys, and command.com(you might have to view system and hidden files to see them).  If it has these, then the disk is bootable.
If not you need to make a boot disk.
If you determine that you do have a boot disk and it still won't boot, check your BIOS for the boot order and make sure that it is trying the disk drive first.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8030619
Hello wheeler, how about some feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler4202001
ID: 8031167
i've tried everything you guy's told me and still no luck. i'm thinking of just formatting my hard drive and than installing linux. redhat. does anyone know how i could format a hard drive on another computer i appreciate all of your help so far thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zubin_kharas earned 500 total points
ID: 8031971
Hi wheeler,
  Just install Ur drive as a slave anywhere, then boot from the other hdd attached. Easy. Good Luck.

Regards,
Zubin

Hey brakmat,
  Whats the idea repeating almost all of what I've said ?
No offence but please dont repeat what other experts have correctly said.

Regards,
Zubin
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeler4202001
ID: 8032161
thank you very much problem solved
0