Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Link problem

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi friends

I am using Ms outlook 2000 and whenever i  follow a hyper link like www.abc.com it shows an  illegal operation and ms outlook get closed down


Tarun Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:tarun209
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7982253
You should verify that you have Internet Explorer as your default browser - Start-Settings-Control Panel-Internet Options
You should then do a Repair on IE - Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10428682
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: slink9 {http:#7982253}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0