?
Solved

using snoop or netstat -an to see traffic from client to server

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
  I have solaris 8 running.  My website is in the
DMZ with three tiers, web, app and db server.
web ip address: 192.168.0.10
app ip address: 192.168.1.10
db ip address: 192.168.2.10

my pc ip address is 10.1.1.1.

If I query http://192.168.0.10/servlets/getpage,
the traffic will first go to web, then to app, then
to db server.

Is there a way to use snoop or netstat to monitor
traffic from my pc to web-->app--->db?

At the web server, I can do a snoop 10.1.1.1
and was able to see traffic from my pc to the web
server.


Q1.  At the app and db server, can I use snoop to
see if it receives traffic from my pc?
If not, then how can I tell if app and db receive request
from my pc?


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aauser
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ellesd
ID: 7981408
Have you tried statd daemon?  It might help along with statmon.  Are you trying to monitor for some paticular reason, troubleshooting? Or are you just being curious?  IF you are having trouble with your pc communicating with the servers, user traceroute to follow the packet.  Need more info.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7981508
The app server should not recievie your PC's traffic. Rather it will receive traffic from the web server. And the db server from the app server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aauser
ID: 7982912
Chris is right.  All three traffics are independent;
snoop on the app server will see traffic from web and
db.  I am trying to see where the bottleneck is.  Our connect is very slow.  Can we do this with cgi script?

thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 7992918
Your best bet is probably to instrument the applications (CGI's, backend apps, database, etc.) to collect enough logging data to trace your connections. You'll also want to use NTP to get a tight time-sync betweeen the machines.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157099
aauser:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0