?
Solved

Inserting an variable in Dos Batch file

Posted on 2003-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to write a batch file which is able to accept a variable from a user input and be able to use it in the next command line.

Any souls can give any advise?
0
Comment
Question by:chongw
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Kinard earned 200 total points
ID: 7981592
Not sure what you mean about "able to use in the next command line" but to get a variable from the user "%1" is the first arg passed into the batch file, "%2" is the second etc.
use: batch del
the file: batch.bat
if "%1" == "del" GOTO END
if "%1" == "DEL" GOTO END
if "%1" == "ERASE" GOTO END
if "%1" == "erase" GOTO END
%1 *.tmp c:\dump
:END

If you are using Windows 98 and your are looking to get input from the user when they double click the icon you need to edit the properties of this shortcut, under the program tab, look for cmd line, add a space and a "?". When the shortcut is picked an input box will be displayed for user input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9300147
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dragontooth's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0