?
Solved

Reinstal Windows 98

Posted on 2003-02-19
22
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a new Hard Drive in the PC (Western Digital 80Gb) and have tried unsuccessfully to reinstal Windows 98.  Took some formatting but got there in th eend.  Now get an error message saying that the Windows 98 CD is corrupt.
We have tried 2 different Windows 98 CD's (having checked them on a working PC) and get the same message.

At the moment the PC is an expensive ornament, can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:mattydj
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:myawan
ID: 7981477
install win98 on another hard disk, now make an image of this partition using Norton Ghost. Make a partition on your new hard drive having same parameters( as the other hd's partition on which you installed win98). Now copy that image on your new hard disk's partition. Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7982090
create a win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com
Boot the computer with the disk in.  At the prompt type: fdisk
Choose to first look at your partitions.  Then delete the partitions in reverse order, first the logical, then the physical.  Then recreate the partitions, however you want.  You may want to split the HD into at LEAST two partitions.  
Now reboot the computer, still with the bootdisk in.  at the prompt type: format C
Reboot the computer without the bootdisk. and enter the BIOS.  Turn off any anti-virus detection. save and exit.  Reboot the computer with the boot floppy in and enable cd rom support.
at the prompt type: setup
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7982362
My version of the hard drive reformat.

Download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com and boot on it
FDISK /mbr
FDISK and remove the partition(s)
recreate the partition(s)
Reboot on the boot disk
FORMAT C:
MD C:\CABS
COPY D:\WIN98\*.* C:\CABS
C:
CD\CABS
SETUP

Explanation:
FDISK /mbr rewrites the boot sector of your hard drive.  This is good just in case you may have some boot sector corruption due to virus or some other foe.
Removing the partition(s) is option 3 in FDISK I believe.  this guarantees that you will not have any leftovers from the old installation.
Recreating the partitions is option 1.  You should be able to only create one partition and make sure you chose large disk support when you started FDISK if you have a drive larger than 2G.
FORMAT C: formats the drive as you already know.  There is no need to put /s on it since that will be taken care of by the 98 installation.
You create a CABS directory on your hard drive and put the installation files there for faster and easier installation.  It is also quite easier when you need to add hardware or make config changes.
SETUP starts the Win98 installation.

It is slightly different from stretch's solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 7982548
If the Fdisk procedure does not work, I'd recommend you use the Western Digital LifeGuard tools, normally a disk comes with new drive but it can be downloaded at http://support.wdc.com/download/, and use that utility to write Zero's to the Hard drive. The process takes about 7 hours for 80gig. This will provide a clean drive that can then have the operating system added to by any of the means mentioned above. The Lifeguard includes a partion tool.
There a possibility that the PC's BIOS have an 8gig or 32gig limitation that is stopping the installation. Installing Windows2000 can overcome that limit in most cases but other hardware conflicts may arise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 7992766
I downloaded the Windows 98 Boot Disk from www.bootdisk.com and made a floppy disk to boot from.
I removed the partitions on my hard drive in FDISK and when i went to create a logical DOS partition (because it said to first) and when i did, FDISK reported my hard drive as 20mb! I have also downloaded the Western Digital Data Lifeguard tools and put them onto a floppy. When I tried them, however, the Lifeguard tools do not work and i know its not a corrupt floppy disk, as I have tried it on a number of disks. I have also downloaded the same package three times, and it is still not working.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7993528
You have to create the primary partition first then the logical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 7995555
Bought WD drive but with no manual or software.  Downloaded WD Data Lifeguard, but they tell me to use Fully Automatic Install from the main menu.  Unfortunately, I cannot get the main menu up on screen so that's a dead duck at the moment!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 7999548
When trying to use the lifeGuard tools I assume you place floppy in drive and turn PC on. It should then boot to a menu screen. If I remember you then have access to a utilty screen and the ability to write Zero's to the drive. The process takes a few hours. Write the zero to the drive and follow the subsequent instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8007763
Don't get the utility screen.  Get an option to run EZ Install, then accept license, then supposed to get a Main Menu with an option "Fully Automatic Install" but we don't get this, we get sent back directly to the initial menu.

Western Digital are also puzzled.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8007799
So now the EZ-Bios problem is revealed.  It would have been nice to know this from the beginning.  Following the procedures I posted it should be totally eradicated with the FDISK /mbr
What type of motherboard/cpu do you have?  Do you REALLY need the drive overlay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8012058
Sorry Slink9, we're a bit new to this playing with computer innards!!

Someone managed to partition disk by changing BIOS (don't know how or what to.  Now have 3 partitions.

C is 1.95Gb,  D is 2.93GB and E is 2.93Gb but the drive is supposed to be 80Gb so only about 10% is accessable.

Not sure what motherboard is, processor is 350MHz (I know -  its an old one).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 8013119
The LifeGuard tools are not a disc overlay but they the manufacturers tools for formatting their harddrive. If the motherboard bios do not allow installation of a 80gig harddrive then the LifeGuard tools probably will not work. You will need to go to a disc overlay or ATA100 IDE card to overcome the the BIOS limitation. I would now consider installing Windows2000 to overcome the limitation. You will still need to get that drive written in Zero's before you can go forward.
Another alternative is buying a new motherboard, about $100.00 that will support a 80 gig drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8015721
Can we combine partitions on tghis drive (as it is for now)?  We used to be able to run Unreal Tournament on it (a bit slow) but this uses just over 3Gb of space and we don't have that in one partition now.

How do we go to a disc overlay or what is an ATA100 IDE card please.  If this can overcome the BIOS loimitation then it might be worth a try.

We were intending to change motherboard in the future so maybe this might be the time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8015900
Win98 will support an 80G fine.  It appears that you may need the overlay or an add-in UltraIDE card.  You can go with the overlay and it won't cost you anything.  Just FDISK the drive and get rid of all partitions and then install the overlay.  You can download it from the WD web site.
I would suggest instead getting the controller.  If you swap out the mobo you will have a hard time getting rid of the overlay and will most likely have to wipe the drive and start from scratch.  With the add-in controller you can just move the drive over without any problems.  You can get one from www.staples.com or www.tigerdirect.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8016035
Can we combine partitions on tghis drive (as it is for now)?  We used to be able to run Unreal Tournament on it (a bit slow) but this uses just over 3Gb of space and we don't have that in one partition now.

How do we go to a disc overlay or what is an ATA100 IDE card please.  If this can overcome the BIOS loimitation then it might be worth a try.

We were intending to change motherboard in the future so maybe this might be the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8016255
Slink9, we have the option of having a brand new motherboard fitted cost £80 in total. Also, on top of that, the option of upgrading from a Pentium 350 processor (told you it was old!) to a 2Gb processor, but funds are VERY limited.
PC techy who I know suggests that the new motherboard is the best option for now as we are intending to upgrade in stages.
Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8016307
You won't really be able to get JUST a new mobo.  You will have to get a new CPU since the new mobo won't support the old CPU.  You will most likely have to get new memory since the new mobo probably won't support the old memory.  You already have a new HD.  With the new mobo/cpu/memory you will have an almost completely new computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 300 total points
ID: 8016616
to combine the partitions. boot with win 98 bootdisk floppy.
At prompt type: FDISK
Enable large disk support.
select to view all partition information.
Copy this down.
Now delete in this order;
Delete all Logical DOS drives
Delete Extended DOS Partition
Delete Primary DOS Drive

.  This will likely be, in your case, E -> then D -> then C

Now choose option one (Create dos partition,) then option one again (Create primary partition)
Select yes to use entire disk volume.  And then follow the screen prompts to finish.  Once done, restart your computer.  The bootdisk floppy should still be in the floppy drive.
After reboot, at the prompt type: format c:
This will take some time b/c it is 80 GB , but will format your HD and leave you with a clean drive to which you can now install win 98 on.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8016628
This link can provide you with information about FDISK and more particularly if you want to break your HD into multiple partitions.

http://www.newlogic.co.uk/kbase/fdisk/page1.htm

It walks you through the steps with screenshots and such
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 8021881
Here is a link to a PCI ata100 card:
http://www.alternative-computing.com/promulatacon.html

What "stretchsp" above may work and is certainly worth a try and I hope it does, but some partions can be stubborn, particularly if the mother board does not recognize large drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8024166
Crux of the matter looks like Hard Drive is just really too big for this ancient PC to handle.
We're going to try to combine partitions first (coz its free!) and see if that will give the 3Gb space that we need for now.
Long term, upgrading motherboard and CPU look the best bet.  We can lay our hands on some spare memory that could be used.
Have to save the pennies.
Thanks guys for all the suggestions, please bear in mind though that we're in the UK so things may not be as available as in the US and not at the same prices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 8079376
All of the comments here were of use, but in the main, I found that stretchsp's comments gave us more to look at.
We've managed to get the disk up to 80Gb now.
The next step is to upgrade the rest of the PC over the next 6 months as time (and cash) allows.
Thanks all, sorry we can't split points.
0