?
Solved

Can't get vbcrlf to work in Lotus Notes document

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
With your help, I have written a program to automatically send daily business updates to my colleagues via Lotus Notes mail.  I’m creating a Domino rich text document object, loading the information but I can’t get the vbcrlf to work. For example, if I send the message ( “Have a nice day,” & vbcrlf & “Joe Jones”) it appears as one line in the e-mail with a couple of symbols representing the cr and lf characters like this (Have a nice day,||Joe Jones).  How do I get a crlf to work in the body of the message?
0
Comment
Question by:Fluoronator
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7981278
I don't know, but you might try vbNewLine instead -- it's supposed to be non-platform specific -- I don't know if that will make a difference here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7981514
Try with Chr$(10) or Chr$(10) + Chr$(13)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 200 total points
ID: 7981851
Assuming you can figure out how to implement it in your own code, otherwise post your code.

This is the way to approach it, just finished my project an hour ago.

Set notesrtf = notesdoc.createrichtextitem("Body")
notesrtf.appendtext("MyText")
notesrtf.addnewline(1)
notesrtf.appendtext("MyText2")
notesrtf.addnewline(1)

0