Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening .eml files with OUtlook Express

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
My Outlook express always opened .eml files no problem.  The other day, as I tried to open one, a box came up asking what program to use to open an .eml file with.  I mistakenly chose RealPlayer (duh).  Of course RealPlayer cannot open them.  I switched it back to MSIMN (with the little Outlook Express Icon) and now it doesn't open the files, it opens Outlook Express.  I am running Win 98.
0
Comment
Question by:LovCops
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7982216
Here is a fix in another question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20183119.html
I posted the whole thing since I believe you have already tried the accepted answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10428691
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: slink9 {http:#7982216}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0